STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 32,676 this week

Zinédine Zidane


Zinedine Yazid Zidane (born 23 June 1972), nicknamed "Zizou", is a French former professional football player and current manager of Real Madrid. Widely regarded as one of the greatest players of all time, Zidane was an elite play-maker, renowned for his elegance, vision, ball control and technique, and played as an attacking midfielder for Cannes... See full bio »

5 Travel Inspired Streaming Picks

If you have wanderlust, check out our five movie and TV picks to take you on a virtual journey.

Watch the video

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 25 people
created 19 May 2017
 
a list of 70 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 158 people
created 22 Aug 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zinédine Zidane's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Goal! The Dream Begins Zinédine Zidane
(2005)
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 2018 Adidas: Here to Create (Short)
 2010 Fast Vs. Fast (Short)
 2008 Asterix at the Olympic Games
Numérodis
 2006 Adidas - Impossible Team (Short)
 2005 Goal! The Dream Begins
Zinédine Zidane
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Commercial for Adidas. See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Site [France]

Alternate Names:

Zinedine Zidane

Height:

6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Life is full of regrets, but it doesn't pay to look back. See more »

Trivia:

He received a red card and was sent off for head-butting Marco Materazzi in extra time of the 2006 FIFA world cup final against Italy, the game in which he announced would be his last before retirement. He claimed 'The Matrix' made disrespectful comments about his mother. See more »

Trademark:

His sexy smile

Nickname:

Zizou

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed