No photo available. Represent Alan Brooke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,693,229 this week

Alan Brooke (I) (1883–1963)

Alan Brooke was born on July 23, 1883 in Bagnères-de-Bigorre, Hautes-Pyrénées, France as Alan Francis Brooke. He died on June 17, 1963 in Hartley Wintney, Hampshire, England. See full bio »

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller.

Hear from Shay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Brooke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Biography Himself
1962

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1962 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)
 1998 Nazis: The Occult Conspiracy (Documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1996 The Churchills (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... Himself (uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1995 Churchill and the Cabinet War Rooms (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1995 What Did You Do in the War, Auntie? 1939-45 (TV Mini-Series)
Himself
- The Fourth Arm (1995) ... Himself
 1994 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- General Omar Bradley (1994) ... Himself (uncredited)
 1991 Mackenzie King and the Conscription Crisis (Documentary short)
Himself - at Quebec Conference (uncredited)
 1988 The Speeches of Winston Churchill (Video documentary)
Himself
 1974 The World at War (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Chief of the Imperial General Staff
- Tough Old Gut: Italy - November 1942-June 1944 (1974) ... Himself - Chief of the Imperial General Staff (uncredited)
 1962 New Directions (Documentary)
Himself
 1962 Road to Ortona (Documentary short)
Himself
 1954 Victory at Sea (Documentary)
Himself
 1945 The Stilwell Road (Documentary)
Himself - in Conference at Quebec
 1944 Attack in the Pacific (Documentary)
Himself - Cairo Conference
 1944 Tunisian Victory (Documentary)
Himself
 1943 Desert Victory (Documentary)
Himself - with Churchill and Montgomery (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Alan Brooke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British military officer. Retired with the rank of Field Marshall.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed