No photo available. Represent Bill Brodie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,330,191 this week

Bill Brodie (1931–2002)

Bill Brodie was born on August 24, 1931 in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada as William Woollcombe Brodie. He is known for his work on Superman (1978), Barry Lyndon (1975) and The Grey Fox (1982). He was married to Ann Brodie. He died on March 22, 2002 in Cobourg, Ontario. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Brodie's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Superman Art Department
(1978)
Barry Lyndon Art Department
(1975)
The Grey Fox Production Designer
(1982)
Blues Brothers 2000 Production Designer
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (15 credits)
 1996 Undertow (TV Movie)
 1991 Body Parts
 1990 The Little Kidnappers (TV Movie)
 1985 Beer
 1984 Draw! (TV Movie)
 1982 The Grey Fox
 1980 Agency
 1958 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cry Silence (1958)
 1957 Chelsea at Nine (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (1957)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Art director (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

W. W. Brodie | W.W. Brodie | William Brodie
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed