STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 74,667 this week

Gaëtan Brizzi


Gaëtan Brizzi was born on December 24, 1951 in Paris, France. He is known for his work on The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), Fantasia 2000 (1999) and 9 (2009). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming Horror Films We Can't Wait to See

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 15 Jun 2019
 
a list of 200 people
created 01 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 1335 people
created 12 Apr 2018
 
a list of 138 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 734 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gaëtan Brizzi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fantasia 2000 Director
(1999)
9 Animation Department
(2009)
Tarzan Writer
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (12 credits)
 2014 Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet (storyboards)
 2009 Astro Boy (story artist)
 2009/I 9 (story artist)
 1995 A Goofy Movie (director: Paris)
 1993 Marsupilami (TV Series short) (director - 1 episode)
- Working Class Mars/King of the Beach/The Hairy Ape (1993) ... (director: France)
 1992 Goof Troop Christmas (TV Short) (animation director: Walt Disney Animation France - as Gaetan Brizzi)
 1989 Babar (TV Series) (director - 26 episodes)
- Remember When...? (1989) ... (director: Brizzi Films)
- Double the Guards (1989) ... (director: Brizzi Films)
- The Intruder (1989) ... (director: Brizzi Films)
- King Tuttle's Vote (1989) ... (director: Brizzi Films)
- Conga the Terrible (1989) ... (director: Brizzi Films)
 1989 Babar: The Movie (unit director: Paris)
 1985-1986 Spartakus and the Sun Beneath the Sea (TV Series) (graphic design - 26 episodes)
- Le secret de l'orichalque (1986) ... (graphic design)
- Docteur Test (1986) ... (graphic design)
- Gog et Magog (1986) ... (graphic design)
- La guerre interstrates (1986) ... (graphic design)
- Villon la cour des miracles (1986) ... (graphic design)
 1985 Astérix et la surprise de César (layout artist)
 1982 Chronique 1909 (Short) (animation director)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gaelan Brizzi | Gaetan Brizzi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Twin brother of Paul Brizzi.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed