No photo available. Represent Robert Brister? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,339,280 this week

Robert Brister (1888–1945)

Robert Brister was born on October 8, 1888 in Hitchcock, South Dakota, USA. He was an actor, known for Night Club Scandal (1937). He died on March 2, 1945 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

'Traffik' Star Paula Patton on Doing Her Own Stunts

Paula Patton discusses getting her hands dirty doing her own stunts in her film Traffik.

Hear more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Brister's work have you seen?

Known For

Night Club Scandal
Night Club Scandal District Attorney
1937

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 1940 The Green Hornet
Jay Lavenson [Ch. 8] (uncredited)
 1939 Main Street Lawyer
Cast (uncredited)
 1939 Dick Tracy's G-Men
Dr. Kranz (uncredited)
 1939 Flight at Midnight (uncredited)
 1939 Sudden Money
Gambler (uncredited)
 1938 Prison Farm
Joe Easy (uncredited)
 1938 Dangerous to Know
Councilman Murkil (uncredited)
 1938 Scandal Street
District Attorney (uncredited)
 1937 Night Club Scandal
District Attorney
 1937 Big City
Comet Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1937 Sea Racketeers
Cmdr. Dixon (uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York
Broker (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1990 The Green Hornet (Video)
Jay Lavinson
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Poppy God. Melodrama. Written by Leon Gordon, LeRoy Clemens and Thomas Grant Springer. Directed by Leon Gordon. Hudson Theatre: 29 Aug 1921- Sep 1921 (closing date unknown/16 performances). Cast: Frank Allworth (as "Hick Lewis"), Robert Brister, King Calder (as "Exley"), J. Malcolm Dunn (as "Maj. Hawley"), Wallace Ford (as ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert S. Brister
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page