Lawrence Bridges (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 407,687 this week
Lawrence Bridges was named "Best Advertising Auteur" by Connoisseur magazine in 1989, inspiring the magazine to write, "Whenever you see an ad that verges on art, chances are that Bridges had a hand in it either as director, editor or graphic designer." Bridges, first as editor then as director, created nothing less than a revolution in ... See full bio »

Born:

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Bridges's work have you seen?
6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

12 Director
(2003)
(2006)
Muse of Fire Director
(2007)
Bad Georgia Road Editorial Department
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2009 A Conversation with Amy Tan (Documentary short)
 2009 A Conversation with Ernest Gaines (Documentary short)
 2009 A Conversation with Rudolfo Anaya (Documentary short)
 2009 A Conversation with Tobias Wolff (Documentary short)
 2008 A Conversation with Ray Bradbury (Documentary short)
 2007 Muse of Fire (Documentary)
 2006 Stranger Adventures (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Helen Beaumont (2006)
 2005 Why Shakespeare? (Video short documentary)
 2003/I 12
 1985 It Doesn't Really Matter (Music Video)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Bridges

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Elizabeth  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of daughter Mel Bridges (aka Melanie Bridges), born in 1991. See more »

Nickname:

Larry See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed