STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,164 this week

James Bridges (I) (1936–1993)


James Bridges was born on February 3, 1936 in Paris, Arkansas, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for The China Syndrome (1979), Perfect (1985) and The Paper Chase (1973). He died on June 6, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

These successful stars have us asking, "Remember when?"

See all the photos

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 05 Dec 2020
 
a list of 49 people
created 06 Jun 2017
 
a list of 800 people
created 22 Nov 2016
 
a list of 328 people
created 04 Jul 2016
 
a list of 314 people
created 24 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Bridges's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1979)
Perfect Writer
(1985)
(1973)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (20 credits)
 2007 SineSerye (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Palimos ng pag-ibig (2007) ... (story)
 1990 White Hunter Black Heart (screenplay)
  The Paper Chase (TV Series) (developed for television by - 56 episodes, 1978 - 1986) (written by - 2 episodes, 1978) (developer - 1 episode, 1978)
- Graduation (1986) ... (creator)
- Suppressed Desires (1986) ... (creator)
- Honor (1986) ... (creator)
- Mistaken Identity (1986) ... (creator)
- A Wounded Hart (1986) ... (creator)
 1986 Palimos ng pag-ibig (original story)
 1985 Perfect (screenplay by)
 1985 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (original teleplay - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1985) ... (original teleplay - segment "An Unlocked Window")
 1984 Mike's Murder (written by)
 1980 Urban Cowboy (screenplay by)
 1979 The China Syndrome (written by)
 1977 September 30, 1955 (play: How Many Times Have You Seen East of Eden?) / (written by)
 1973 The Paper Chase (screenplay)
 1973 Carola (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1972 Limbo
 1972 When Michael Calls (TV Movie) (screenplay by)
 1970 Colossus: The Forbin Project (screenplay)
 1969 The Flim-Flam Man (TV Movie)
 1966 The Appaloosa (screenplay)
  The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series) (teleplay - 15 episodes, 1963 - 1965) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1964)
- Power of Attorney (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Death Scene (1965) ... (teleplay)
- An Unlocked Window (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Where the Woodbine Twineth (1965) ... (teleplay)
- Return of Verge Likens (1964) ... (teleplay by)
 1963 The Great Adventure (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Go Down, Moses (1963) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "Days of Dancing," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Shelley Winters and Robert Walker in the cast. Timmy Everett was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jim Bridges | Jim McBridges
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate to sound sappy, but I was shit on by a lot of people in Hollywood. See more »

Trivia:

Directed 3 actors to Oscar nominations: John Houseman (Best Supporting Actor, The Paper Chase (1973)), Jack Lemmon (Best Actor, The China Syndrome (1979)), and Jane Fonda (Best Actress, The China Syndrome (1979)). Houseman won the Oscar for his performance. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed