No photo available. Represent Roy Brent? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 340,999 this week

Roy Brent (I) (1903–1979)

Roy Brent was born on August 29, 1903 in Lafayette, Louisiana, USA as Manierre William Williamson. He is known for his work on The Roy Rogers Show (1951), Blazing Guns (1943) and Cattle Stampede (1943). He was married to Ruth Corbett. He died on February 10, 1979 in Sun City, California, USA. See full bio »

10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmy Winners You Need to See

Here are some of our favorite winning shows from television's biggest night, the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

King Kong
Fri, Oct 01 3:00 AM PDT on TCM (631)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Brent's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Roy Rogers Show Sheriff / Sheriff Jim Wiley
(1952-1953)
Blazing Guns Jim Wade
(1943)
(1943)
Six Gun Man Cattleman Slim Peters
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (68 credits)
 1952-1953 The Roy Rogers Show (TV Series)
Sheriff / Sheriff Jim Wiley
- The Silver Fox Hunt (1953) ... Sheriff
- The Knockout (1952) ... Sheriff Jim Wiley
 1948 Relentless
Card Player (uncredited)
 1946 Outlaws of the Plains
Black
 1946 Rustler's Round-Up
Chuck (uncredited)
 1946 Wild Beauty
Gus (uncredited)
 1946 Ambush Trail
Haley (uncredited)
 1946 Six Gun Man
Cattleman Slim Peters
 1946 Lightning Raiders
Al Phillips
 1945 Code of the Lawless
Henchman Sam (uncredited)
 1945 Hitchhike to Happiness
Man in Bar (uncredited)
 1945 Bad Men of the Border
Ed - Henchman (uncredited)
 1945 Trail to Vengeance
Cattle Herder (uncredited)
 1945 Boston Blackie Booked on Suspicion
Reporter (uncredited)
 1945 His Brother's Ghost
Murdered Henchman Yaeger
 1944 Practically Yours
Soundman (uncredited)
 1944 Song of the Range
Hotel Worker (uncredited)
 1944 Zorro's Black Whip
Wagner (uncredited)
 1944 Crime by Night
Roy - Waiter (uncredited)
 1944 Gunsmoke Mesa
Deputy Mace
 1944 Song of Nevada
Henchman (uncredited)
 1944 Raiders of Ghost City
Trooper (uncredited)
 1944 The Desert Hawk (uncredited)
 1944 The Drifter
Sam - Henchman
 1944 The Hitler Gang
SS Man (uncredited)
 1944 The Whistler
Detective in Alley (uncredited)
 1944 Captain America
Nick (uncredited)
 1944 The Fighting CBs
Construction Worker (uncredited)
 1944 Marshal of Gunsmoke
Henchman (uncredited)
 1944 Westward Bound
Will
 1943 Swingtime Johnny (uncredited)
 1943 Blazing Guns
Jim Wade
 1943 Raiders of Red Gap
Butch Crane
 1943 Arizona Trail
Ben Gorman (uncredited)
 1943 Cattle Stampede
Slater
 1943 Destroyer
Sailor (uncredited)
 1943 Fighting Valley
Sentry (uncredited)
 1943 The Law Rides Again
Marshal with Dillon
 1943 Wolves of the Range
Henchman Bill Davis (uncredited)
 1943 Border Buckaroos
Henchman (uncredited)
 1943 The Man from Thunder River
Deputy (uncredited)
 1943 Raiders of San Joaquin
McQuarry
 1943 Cheyenne Roundup
Deputy (uncredited)
 1943 Keep 'Em Slugging
Waiter (uncredited)
 1942 Outlaws of Pine Ridge
Henchman Dunn (uncredited)
 1942 Overland Stagecoach
Railroad Worker (uncredited)
 1942 Deep in the Heart of Texas
Sam Franklin
 1942 The Secret Code
The Military Policeman [Ch.10] (uncredited)
 1942 The Pride of the Yankees
Yankee Ballplayer (uncredited)
 1942 Kid Glove Killer
Suspect (uncredited)
 1942 Spy Smasher
Hanging Party Soldier [Ch. 2] (uncredited)
 1941 Riders of the Badlands
Texas Ranger Gibson (uncredited)
 1941 The Lone Rider Ambushed
Henchman (uncredited)
 1941 Angels with Broken Wings (uncredited)
 1940 One Man's Law
Henchman (uncredited)
 1940 Adventures of Red Ryder
Circle R Hand Joe [Ch. 2] (uncredited)
 1939 Law of the Pampas
Henchman (uncredited)
 1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle
Bill (uncredited)
 1939 Romance of the Redwoods
Boarder (uncredited)
 1939 Pirates of the Skies
Orderly (uncredited)
 1939 Pride of the Navy
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1938 The Storm
Bosun (uncredited)
 1938 The Spider's Web
Ted (uncredited)
 1938 I Am the Law
Arrested Man in Montage (uncredited)
 1936 Nobody's Fool
Policeman (uncredited)
 1935 Cappy Ricks Returns
Worker (uncredited)
 1935 Top Hat
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 The Best Man Wins
Sailor (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Ruth Corbett  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before entering films he had worked in carnivals. See more »

Nickname:

Alexander 'Bill' Williamson

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed