STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,926 this week

David Brenner (II) (1936–2014)


David Brenner was born on February 4, 1936 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as David Norris Brenner. He was an actor and writer, known for Worth Winning (1989), Modern Family (2009) and Snip (1976). He was married to Ruth Davey, Elizabeth Slater and Geraldine (Geri) Judith Leno. He died on March 15, 2014 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, ... See full bio »

Comic-Con@Home Top Moments

On this IMDbrief, we break down our favorite panels and surprises from July 2020's Comic-Con@Home.

Watch the video

Major Comic-Con@Home News

Keep up with all the biggest announcements and updates with IMDb's breaking news roundup of Comic-Con@Home 2020.

Get the Latest News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Modern Family
My Funky Valentine (S1, Ep15)
Fri, Aug 07 9:30 PM PDT on USA (386)
Modern Family
My Funky Valentine (S1, Ep15)
Sat, Aug 08 12:30 AM PDT on USA (060)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 32 images
updated 05 Aug 2015
 
a list of 73 images
updated 19 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 16 Mar 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 
a list of 4336 people
created 09 Jan 2018
 
a list of 737 people
created 07 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Brenner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Worth Winning Celebrity Auctioneer
(1989)
Modern Family David Brenner
(2010)
Snip David
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 2010 Modern Family (TV Series)
David Brenner
- My Funky Valentine (2010) ... David Brenner
 2001 Arli$$ (TV Series)
David Brenner
- As Others See Us (2001) ... David Brenner
 1999 Chickboxin' Underground (Video)
Spectator
 1989 Worth Winning
Celebrity Auctioneer
 1976 Snip (TV Series)
David
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest on the talk program "Tom Cottle: Up Close".

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Theory of a Deadman

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You know you're getting old when kids start to dress like you used to and movies are made about your teen life. See more »

Trivia:

Release of his book, "If God Wanted Us to Travel--". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed