No photo available. Represent John Breckinridge? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 81,835 this week

John Breckinridge (1903–1996)

John Breckinridge was born August 6, 1903 into a wealthy family and descended from former U.S. Vice President John C. Breckinridge. He got the role of the Ruler in Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957) because he was a house guest of Paul Marco at the time the film was shooting, as was David De Mering, who played copilot Danny. A serious auto accident ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 694 people
created 10 Sep 2014
 
a list of 712 people
created 25 Nov 2016
 
a list of 153 images
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 207 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 
a list of 201 people
created 10 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Breckinridge's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2004 The 50 Worst Movies Ever Made (Video documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played The Inquisitor in Richard Bailey's production of "Waiting for Godot"

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bunny Breckinridge

Spouse:

Roselle de Dampierre  (divorced)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Descendant of John C. Breckinridge, who was the US Vice President under President James Buchanan, the predecessor of President Abraham Lincoln and also a Confederate general. See more »

Nickname:

Bunny

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed