STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,546 this week

Charles Braverman (I)


Charles Braverman was born on March 3, 1944 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a director and producer, known for The Secret Tapes of the O.J. Case: The Untold Story (2015), Weed Wars (2011) and Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990). He has been married to Marilyn Lennon since October 28, 2000. See full bio »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Braverman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
 2006 Abused (Documentary)
 2003 Season of the Grizzly (TV Movie documentary)
 2002/II Bottom of the Ninth (Documentary) (as Chuck Braverman)
 2002/I Bottom of the Ninth (Documentary)
 2002 When Planes Go Down (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Rocky and Rolanda (Documentary)
 2000 Curtain Call (Short documentary) (as Chuck Braverman)
 2000 High School Boot Camp (TV Movie documentary) (as Chuck Braverman)
 1996 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Green-Eyed Monster (1996) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1994 Baywatch (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Melrose Place (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Whole Truth (1992)
- Lost & Found (1992)
 1992 Northern Exposure (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Heroes (1992) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1991 Gabriel's Fire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1990 Life Goes On (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Silence Is Golden (1989) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1986-1987 Sledge Hammer! (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Big Nazi on Campus (1987) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
- Brother, Can You Spare a Crime? (1987) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
- The Old Man and the Sledge (1987) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
- Miss of the Spider Woman (1986) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
- Magnum Farce (1986) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1987 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mike Gets Married (1987) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Patty's Mom (1987)
 1986 The Wizard (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Other Side (1986) ... (as Chuck Braverman)
 1986 The Brotherhood of Justice (TV Movie)
 1986 Prince of Bel Air (TV Movie)
 1985 Shadow Chasers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Crazy Like a Fox (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Fox in 3/4 Time (1985)
- Fox and Hounds (1985)
 1985 The Richard Lewis 'I'm in Pain' Concert (TV Special documentary) (as Chuck Braverman)
 1984-1985 St. Elsewhere (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Saving Face (1985)
- Hearing (1984)
 1984 DTV: Pop & Rock (Video)
 1984 DTV: Rock, Rhythm & Blues (Video)
 1982 Hit and Run
 1979 Willie Nelson at Lake Tahoe (TV Movie)
 1978 The Big Laff Off (TV Series)
 1978 The Making of 'Beatlemania' (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Peanuts to the Presidency (Documentary) (as Chuck Braverman)
 1976 Nixon: Checkers to Watergate (Documentary short)
 1974 Braverman's Condensed Cream of the Beatles (Documentary short)
 1974 The Horror Hall of Fame (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 Television Land (Documentary short)
 1969 An American Time Capsule (Short)
Show Show Producer (35 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"American Time Capsule" short for "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour" - director, editor

Official Sites:

company website

Alternate Names:

Charles Bradley | Chuck Braverman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from USC School of Cinema-Television (1967) See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed