No photo available. Represent Renate Brausewetter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 763,555 this week

Renate Brausewetter (1905–2006)

Renate Brausewetter was born on October 1, 1905 in Málaga, Málaga, Andalucía, Spain. She was an actress, known for Adventures of a Ten Mark Note (1926), Secrets of a Soul (1926) and Schwere Jungs - leichte Mädchen (1927). She was married to Hubert Wagner. She died on August 19, 2006 in Linz am Rhein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 93 people
created 29 Jul 2016
 
a list of 368 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Apr 2014
 
a list of 83 people
created 09 Dec 2016
 
a list of 141 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renate Brausewetter's work have you seen?

Known For

Adventures of a Ten Mark Note Ein schwärmerisches Mädchen
(1926)
Secrets of a Soul Dienstmaedchen
(1926)
(1927)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1950 Die Treppe
 1928 Der alte Fritz - 1. Friede
Prinzessin Friederike Luise
 1927 Schwere Jungs - leichte Mädchen
Tina Schaffner
 1927 Die Lorelei
 1926 Adventures of a Ten Mark Note
Ein schwärmerisches Mädchen
 1926 Menschen untereinander
Brigitte Rudloff
 1926 Secrets of a Soul
Dienstmaedchen
 1925 Hanseaten
 1925 The Joyless Street
Frau (uncredited)
 1925 Sündenbabel
Erna Tietze
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1986 Greta Garbo: The Temptress and the Clown (TV Movie documentary)
Herself as Frau
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Renate Wagner-Brausewetter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The actress Renate Brausewetter was able to gain a foothold at the theater and in the film business thanks to her famous brother, the actor Hans Brausewetter. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed