No photo available. Represent Michael Braun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,116 this week

Michael Braun (I) (1930–2014)

Michael Braun was born on September 5, 1930 in Rüdersdorf, Brandenburg, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Raumpatrouille - Die phantastischen Abenteuer des Raumschiffes Orion (1966), Funkstreife Isar 12 (1961) and Graf Yoster gibt sich die Ehre (1967). He died on June 11, 2014 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on "The Sinner" and 'Independence Day' Secrets

Bill Pullman, aka President Whitmore from Independence Day, reveals what the movie studio wanted to call the film.

Learn more about Independence Day

Emmys Red Carpet: All the Looks

The biggest stars, the best looks...see who wore what to the 2018 Emmys!

Let's hit the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Braun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1996 Solange es die Liebe gibt (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Heimkehr (1996)
- Gedankengänge (1996)
- Einsichten (1996)
 1996 Heimatgeschichten (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Ihr Geschenk (1996)
- Einsamer Wolf (1996)
 1995-1996 Zwei Brüder (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die lange Nacht (1995)
 1995 Coswig und Sohn (TV Movie)
 1993 Wie Pech und Schwefel (TV Series)
 1993 Russige Zeiten (TV Series)
 1988-1990 Praxis Bülowbogen (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Trennungen (1990)
- Ein übler Trick (1989)
- Die Entführung (1989)
 1990 Mademoiselle Ardel (TV Movie)
 1987-1990 Moselbrück (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Das Geständnis (1990)
- Reiner Wein (1987)
- Neue Hoffnung (1987)
- Die große Liebe (1987)
 1977-1988 Polizeiinspektion 1 (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- Der Umzug (1988)
- Nachtgeschäfte (1988)
- Die Erbschaft (1988)
- Nackte Tatsachen (1988)
- Überstunden (1988)
 1987 Albert Schweitzer (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1987)
- Episode #1.2 (1987)
- Episode #1.1 (1987)
 1985 Unsere schönsten Jahre (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Eifersucht (1985)
- Nadine (1985)
- Veränderungen (1985)
 1985 Brigade verte (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981-1985 Goldene Zeiten - Bittere Zeiten (TV Mini-Series) (20 episodes)
- Zwanzigster Teil (1985)
- Neunzehnter Teil (1985)
- Achzehnter Teil (1985)
- Siebzehnter Teil (1985)
- Sechzehnter Teil (1985)
 1978-1984 Derrick (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Der Untermieter (1981)
 1983 Nachruf auf Othello (TV Movie)
 1981 Ein Fall für zwei (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Todfreunde (1981)
 1979 Der ganz normale Wahnsinn (TV Series)
 1979 Zwei Mann um einen Herd (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1978 Magere Zeiten (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Sprengstoff (1978)
- Die Amis kommen (1978)
- Absetzbewegung (1978)
 1977-1978 Eichholz und Söhne (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Die Mitgift (1978)
- Rosa (1978)
- Abgründe (1978)
- Der Chef (1978)
 1978 Der Alte (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ein Koffer (1978)
 1977 Sonderdezernat K1 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kassensturz (1976)
 1975 Eurogang (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1974 Die Powenzbande (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Fünfter Teil (1974)
- Vierter Teil (1974)
- Dritter Teil (1974)
- Zweiter Teil (1974)
- Erster Teil (1974)
 1973-1974 Okay S.I.R. (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Institut Syrakus (1974)
- Der Tizianclub (1974)
- Klare Linien (1974)
 1973 Frühbesprechung (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dibbedidapp (1973)
 1972 Ein Toter stoppt den 8 Uhr 10 (TV Movie)
 1969-1972 Salto mortale (TV Series) (18 episodes)
 1969 Mord nach der Oper (TV Movie)
  Le monde parallèle (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1968) (co-director - 1 episode, 1967)
- Die lange Leine (1968) ... (co- - co-writer)
- Espions parmi nous (Dt.: Spione unter uns) (1967) ... (co-director)
 1967 Verräter (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Dritter Teil (1967)
- Zweiter Teil (1967)
- Erster Teil (1967)
 1963 Bitte nicht stören (TV Short)
 1962 Als Verlobte grüßen.... (TV Short) (co-director)
 1962 Karriere (TV Short)
 1959 Tales of the Vikings (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Michael Braun | M.G. Braun | W.G. Larsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of film director, film producer and screenwriter Harald Braun.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed