No photo available. Represent Tiny Brauer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 108,880 this week

Tiny Brauer (1909–1990)

Tiny Brauer was born on June 26, 1909 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Vigilante: Fighting Hero of the West (1947), Sing a Song of Six Pants (1947) and Hop Harrigan America's Ace of the Airways (1946). He died on March 19, 1990 in Sepulveda, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tiny Brauer's work have you seen?

Known For

The Vigilante: Fighting Hero of the West
The Vigilante: Fighting Hero of the West Thorne, a.k.a. X-9 [Chs.9-11,14-15]
(1947)
Sing a Song of Six Pants
Sing a Song of Six Pants Terry 'Slipperyfinger' Hargan
(1947)
Tex Granger: Midnight Rider of the Plains
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1966 Run Buddy Run (TV Series)
Bum
- The Bank Holdup (1966) ... Bum
 1962-1966 The Dick Van Dyke Show (TV Series)
Lou / Man / Ike Balinger / ...
- Bad Reception in Albany (1966) ... Lou
- You're Under Arrest (1965) ... Man (uncredited)
- The Great Petrie Fortune (1965) ... Ike Balinger
- Brother, Can You Spare $2500? (1965) ... Hobo #2
- Turtles, Ties, and Toreadors (1963) ... Taxi Driver
 1965 The New 3 Stooges (TV Series)
Sarge
- That Little Old Bomb Maker (1965) ... Sarge (uncredited)
- Soldiers ... Sarge (uncredited)
 1965 The Outlaws Is Coming
Bartender
 1964 The Bill Dana Show (TV Series)
Chef
- Danny Thomas, I Love You (1964) ... Chef
 1960-1964 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series)
Schultz, the Butcher / Janitor
- Sense of Humor (1964) ... Schultz, the Butcher
- Charley, the Tiger (1963) ... Janitor (as Tiny Bill Brauer)
- The Wedding (1960) ... (as Bill Brauer)
 1961 87th Precinct (TV Series)
Butcher
- Empty Hours (1961) ... Butcher (as Tiny 'Bill' Brauer)
 1961 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Old John
- The Long Shadow (1961) ... Old John (as Bill Brauer)
 1958 Quiz Whizz (Short)
R.O. Broad (as Bill Brauer)
 1957-1958 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Tip (1958) ... (as Bill Brauer)
- The Big Cry Baby (1957) ... (as Bill Brauer)
 1956 Calling Homicide
Telephone Lineman (uncredited)
 1956 Hot Stuff (Short)
Leon - Anemian Chauffeur (uncredited)
 1949 Fuelin' Around (Short)
Leon (uncredited)
 1948 Billie Gets Her Man (Short)
Nervous Expectant Father (uncredited)
 1948 Flat Feat (Short)
Barnacle Bill (as Harold Brauer)
 1948 Tex Granger: Midnight Rider of the Plains
Morgan, Carson Henchman (as Bill Brauer)
 1948 Squareheads of the Round Table (Short)
Sir Satchel (uncredited)
 1947 Sing a Song of Six Pants (Short)
Terry 'Slipperyfinger' Hargan (as Harold Brauer)
 1947 Hectic Honeymoon (Short)
Conductor (as Harold Brauer)
 1947 The Vigilante: Fighting Hero of the West
Thorne, a.k.a. X-9 [Chs.9-11,14-15] (as Bill Brauer)
 1947 Fright Night (Short)
Big Mike (uncredited)
 1947 The Scooper Dooper (Short)
Crook (as Harold Brauer)
 1947 Jack Armstrong
Burr (uncredited)
 1946 Gentleman Joe Palooka
Henchman (uncredited)
 1946 Three Loan Wolves (Short)
Butch McGee (as Harold Brauer)
 1946 Hop Harrigan America's Ace of the Airways
Hunter (as Bill Brauer)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bill Bauer | Bill Brauer | Harold Brauer | Tiny 'Bill' Brauer | Tiny Bill Brauer
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He is one of only two actors to appear on film with all four configurations of the Three Stooges (i.e. with Curly, Shemp, Joe, and Curly Joe). The only other actor to accomplish this is Emil Sitka.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial