No photo available. Represent Charles Braswell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 279,876 this week

Charles Braswell (1924–1974)

Charles Braswell was born on September 7, 1924 in McKinney, Texas, USA. He was an actor, known for The Doctors (1963), The Only Game in Town (1970) and The Silent Service (1957). He was married to June. He died on May 17, 1974 in The Bronx, New York, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in The Bronx, New York, USA

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Pretty Boy Floyd
Fri, Jan 22 10:35 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Braswell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Doctors Alec Fielding
(1964)
The Only Game in Town Tom Lockwood
(1970)
The Silent Service Cushman / Injured Flier
(1957)
Sergeant Preston of the Yukon Constable Drake / Constable Lee Wayne
(1956-1957)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1970 The Only Game in Town
Tom Lockwood
 1964 The Doctors (TV Series)
Alec Fielding
- Shadow of a Doubt: Part 5 (1964) ... Alec Fielding
- Shadow of a Doubt: Part 4 (1964) ... Alec Fielding
- Shadow of a Doubt: Part 3 (1964) ... Alec Fielding
- Shadow of a Doubt: Part 2 (1964) ... Alec Fielding
- Shadow of a Doubt (1964) ... Alec Fielding
 1963 Naked City (TV Series)
2nd Reporter
- Prime of Life (1963) ... 2nd Reporter
 1961 The Defenders (TV Series)
Police Lieutenant
- The Accident (1961) ... Police Lieutenant
 1960 Pretty Boy Floyd
Special Investigator Neil Trane
 1956-1957 Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (TV Series)
Constable Drake / Constable Lee Wayne
- The Mark of Crime (1957) ... Constable Drake
- Love and Honor (1956) ... Constable Lee Wayne
 1957 The Silent Service (TV Series)
Cushman / Injured Flier
- The Last Dive (1957) ... Cushman
- The U.S.S. Tang vs. Truk (1957) ... Injured Flier
 1956 Dragnet (TV Series)
- The Big Cat (1956)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1970 Original Cast Album: Company (Documentary)
Self (Larry)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 Six by Sondheim (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(November 1949 to June 1950) He played Gournay in Muriel Roy Bolton's play, "The Golden Porcupine," at the Theatre '50 in Dallas, Texas with Louis Veda Quince (King Louis XVI); Edwin Whitner (Oliver LeDaim); Mary Finney (Duchess of Orleans); Virginia Robinson (Anne of France); John Denney (Louis of Orleans); Charles Proctor (... See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Charley

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed