No photo available. Represent Hugh Brannum? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,800 this week

Hugh Brannum (1910–1987)

Hugh Brannum was born on January 5, 1910 in Sandwich, Illinois, USA. He was an actor, known for Make Room for Daddy (1953), The Fred Waring Show (1949) and Captain Kangaroo (1955). He was married to Joan Pilkington. He died on April 19, 1987 in East Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 28 May 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 19 Apr 2017
 
a list of 454 people
created 23 Oct 2016
 
a list of 60 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 758 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Brannum's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Fred Waring Show
The Fred Waring Show Himself - Singer / The Mad Hatter
(1950-1951)
Captain Kangaroo
Captain Kangaroo Mr. Green Jeans / Mister Green Jeans / Himself - Bass
(1957-1984)
Good Evening, Captain
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1957-1984 Captain Kangaroo (TV Series)
Mr. Green Jeans / Mister Green Jeans
- Episode dated 8 December 1984 (1984) ... Mr. Green Jeans (as Lumpy Brannum)
- Episode dated 1 September 1981 (1981) ... Mr. Green Jeans
- Episode dated 19 September 1980 (1980) ... Mr. Green Jeans
- Episode dated 18 September 1980 (1980) ... Mr. Green Jeans
- Episode dated 16 September 1980 (1980) ... Mr. Green Jeans
 1951 The Fred Waring Show (TV Series)
The Mad Hatter
- Episode #3.26 (1951) ... The Mad Hatter (as Lumpy Brannum)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1956 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Nelson Eddy Show (1956) ... (writer: "I Wish I Was")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1981 Good Evening, Captain (TV Special)
Himself
 1960 Captain Kangaroo (TV Series)
Himself - Bass
- Episode dated 14 May 1960 (1960) ... Himself - Bass (as Lumpy Brannum)
 1950 The Fred Waring Show (TV Series)
Himself - Singer
- Episode #3.1 (1950) ... Himself - Singer
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

'Lumpy' Brannum | Lumpy Brannum | Uncle Lumpy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Actor Thomas L. Brannum was his only child (with his first wife before he married Joan, a CBS staff member whom he met while working on the Capt. Kangaroo TV show). See more »

Nickname:

Lumpy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed