No photo available. Represent Christianna Brand? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,886 this week

Christianna Brand (1907–1988)

Christianna Brand was born on December 17, 1907 in Malaya as Mary Christianna Milne. She was a writer, known for Nanny McPhee (2005), Nanny McPhee Returns (2010) and Green for Danger (1946). She was married to Roland Lewis. She died on March 11, 1988. See full bio »

Born:

in Malaya

Died:

(age 80)

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christianna Brand's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nanny McPhee Writer
(2005)
(2010)
(1946)
Night Gallery Writer
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
 2010 Nanny McPhee Returns (characters)
 2005 Nanny McPhee ("Nurse Matilda" books)
 1972 Night Gallery (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- The Sins of the Fathers/You Can't Get Help Like That Anymore (1972) ... (short story - segment "The Sins of the Fathers")
 1968 Jackanory (TV Series) (book - 5 episodes)
- Nurse Matilda: Greens for Lunch (1968) ... (book)
- Nurse Matilda: Total War (1968) ... (book)
- Nurse Matilda: Fuddledutch (1968) ... (book)
 1952 Secret People (additional dialogue)
 1947 The Mark of Cain (screenplay)
 1947 Death in High Heels (novel "Death in High Heels")
 1946 Green for Danger (from the novel by)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1973 Call My Bluff (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #7.14 (1973) ... Self
- Episode #7.13 (1973) ... Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Nurse Matilda: That Terrible Tooth" (filmed as Jackanory: Nurse Matilda: That Terrible Tooth (1968)) See more »

Alternate Names:

Mary Ann Ashe | Annabel Jones | Mary Roland | China Thomson

Spouse:

Roland Lewis  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before getting married and writing, she endured a succession of low-paying jobs, mostly in sales, but also including model, professional ballroom dancer, receptionist, secretary, shop assistant, interior designer, and governess. It has been alleged that she wrote her first book Death in High Heels (1947), while working as a salesgirl, as a way to fantasize about killing a co-worker. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed