No photo available. Represent E.R. Braithwaite? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,655 this week

E.R. Braithwaite (1912–2016)

E.R. Braithwaite was born on June 27, 1912 in Georgetown, British Guiana as Eustace Edward Ricardo Braithwaite. He was a writer, known for To Sir, with Love (1967), To Sir, with Love (1974) and To Sir, with Love II (1996). He was married to Sibyl Allen. He died on December 12, 2016 in Rockville, Maryland, USA. See full bio »

Should You Follow Cersei Lannister on Instagram?

"You" star Shay Mitchell uses her social media expertise to choose which top TV characters she'd follow.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 12 Dec 2016
 
a list of 123 people
created 27 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of E.R. Braithwaite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1967)
(1974)
(1996)
Hollywood U.K. Himself - Contributor
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1996 To Sir, with Love II (TV Movie) (characters from book)
 1974 To Sir, with Love (TV Movie) (book)
 1967 To Sir, with Love (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1993 Hollywood U.K. (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Contributor
- A Very British Picture (1993) ... Himself - Contributor
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Those kids in the East End [of London] made a great impression on me. It struck me one day that the children didn't have any respect for themselves, and this was why they had no respect for other people and I seized upon that idea. I challenged them to respect themselves.

Trivia:

Dr. Braithwaite is on the Board of Trustees of the Krasnow Institute at George Mason University. See more »

Nickname:

Ricky

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed