Leah Bracknell (1964–2019)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,396 this week
Trailer
1:40 | Trailer
Leah Bracknell was born on July 12, 1964 in Westminster, London, England as Alison Rosalind Bracknell. She is known for her work on Emmerdale (1972), A Touch of Frost (1992) and Casualty 1907 (2008). She was married to Jez Hughes and Lyle Watson. She died on September 16, 2019 in England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in England, UK

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add "The Baby-Sitters Club" to the list! Let's take a look at more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice.

See the full gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 705 people
created 26 Apr 2019
 
a list of 412 people
created 10 May 2019
 
a list of 1100 people
created 30 Dec 2018
 
list image
a list of 245 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leah Bracknell's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Emmerdale Zoe Tate
(1989-2005)
A Touch of Frost Carolyn Viner
(2010)
Casualty 1907 Mrs Turner
(2008)
A Dark Reflection Isabelle Morris
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (9 credits)
 2015 A Dark Reflection
Isabelle Morris
 2011 DCI Banks (TV Series)
Maria
- Playing with Fire: Part 1 (2011) ... Maria
 2007-2011 Doctors (TV Series)
Amanda Lord / Stella Davids / Jennifer Bryant
- Awake (2011) ... Amanda Lord
- Great Expectations (2009) ... Stella Davids
- Brotherly Love (2007) ... Jennifer Bryant
 2010 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Carolyn Viner
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 2 (2010) ... Carolyn Viner
- If Dogs Run Free: Part 1 (2010) ... Carolyn Viner
 2008 Casualty 1907 (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs Turner
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Mrs Turner
 2008 The Royal Today (TV Series)
Jenny Carrington
- Episode #1.50 (2008) ... Jenny Carrington
- Episode #1.49 (2008) ... Jenny Carrington
- Episode #1.48 (2008) ... Jenny Carrington
- Episode #1.47 (2008) ... Jenny Carrington
- Episode #1.45 (2008) ... Jenny Carrington
 2007 Judge John Deed (TV Series)
Dr. Mary Moon
- Evidence of Harm: Part 2 (2007) ... Dr. Mary Moon
- Evidence of Harm: Part 1 (2007) ... Dr. Mary Moon
 1989-2005 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Zoe Tate
- Episode #1.4159 (2005) ... Zoe Tate
- Episode #1.4157 (2005) ... Zoe Tate
- Episode #1.4155 (2005) ... Zoe Tate
- Episode #1.4154 (2005) ... Zoe Tate
- Episode #1.4153 (2005) ... Zoe Tate
 1976 The Chiffy Kids (TV Series)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

leahbracknell

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother, with ex-husband Lyle Watson, of daughters Lily Watson (b. July 1991) and Maya Watson (b. October 1995). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed