STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 208,352 this week

F.A. Brabec


F.A. Brabec was born on November 30, 1954 in Prague, Czechoslovakia as Frantisek A. Brabec. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Wild Flowers (2000), Kral Ubu (1996) and The Ride (1994). He is married to Jaroslava Pecharova. See full bio »

Our Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

Revisit some classic and contemporary Emmys moments with our throwback gallery.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 17 people
created 12 Feb 2011
 
a list of 10 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of F.A. Brabec's work have you seen?
4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wild Flowers Cinematographer
(2000)
Kral Ubu Cinematographer
(1996)
The Ride Cinematographer
(1994)
Bolero Cinematographer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (23 credits)
 2020 Olga Lounová: Dark Water (Video short)
 2010 Kajínek
 2008 Máj
 2007 Mene Tekel (Short) (director of photography)
 2007 Bestiár
 2004/I Bolero
 2003 Krysar
 2000 Wild Flowers
 1996 Kral Ubu
 1994 The Ride
 1994 Accumulator 1 (as Frantisek Brabec)
 1991 Stavení
 1989 Volná noha
 1984 Sbohem, nadrazicko (Short)
 1979 Aeiou
Show Show Director (10 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frantisek Antonín Brabec | Frantisek Brabec
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed