No photo available. Represent Terry Bozzio? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 69,992 this week

Terry Bozzio

Virtuoso drummer Terry John Bozzio was born on December 27, 1950 to Italian-American parents in San Francisco, California. Terry started playing the drums on makeshift sets at age six. Inspired by the Beatles' famous appearance on "The Ed Sullivan Show," Bozzio begged his father for drum lessons at age thirteen. He played in the 60s garage rock ... See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

Unforgettable Oscars Fashion Through the Years

From the iconic to the eclectic, relive the most memorable moments from the Oscars red carpet.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Twins
Sat, Apr 17 10:15 PM PDT on SUNDAN (625)
Twins
Sun, Apr 18 12:45 PM PDT on SUNDAN (625)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 51 people
created 22 Jul 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Bozzio's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2011)
Twins Drums
(1988)
The Trip Soundtrack
(2002)
Stay Cool Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2020 Valley Girl (writer: "Words")
 2020 Stumptown (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- At All Costs: The Conrad Costas Chronicles (2020) ... (writer: "Walking in LA")
 2020 Sex Education (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.6 (2020) ... (writer: "Destination Unknown" - uncredited)
 2018 GLOW (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Nothing Shattered (2018) ... (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2017 Future Man (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Prelude to an Apocalypse (2017) ... (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2017 Dare to Be Different (Documentary) (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2011 Take Me Home Tonight (writer: "Walking In L.A.")
 2009 Endless Bummer (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2009 Gossip Girl (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Valley Girls (2009) ... (writer: "Destination Unknown" - uncredited)
 2009 Stay Cool (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2006 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories (Video Game) (writer: "Destination Unknown" - uncredited)
 2005 I Love the 80's 3-D (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1982 (2005) ... (writer: "Words")
 2002 Activison Anthology (Video Game) (writer: "Walking in L.A.")
 2002 The Trip (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 2002 Just Can't Get Enough (writer: "Walking in L.A.")
 1998 Edge of Seventeen (writer: "Destination Unknown")
 1988 Twins (performer: "I'D DIE FOR THIS DANCE", "GREEN ONIONS", "THE STUMBLE")
 1987 Back to the Beach (performer: "Wipe Out")
 1984 Missing Persons: Right Now (Video short) (writer: "Right Now")
 1982 WKRP in Cincinnati (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Circumstantial Evidence (1982) ... (writer: "Mental Hopscotch" - uncredited)
 1981 Lunch Wagon (writer: "Mental Hopscotch", "I Like Boys")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Solo Drum Music, Vol. 2" (2003) See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

U.K.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Balance in one's life is very important. By that I mean, don't be obsessive. There are other things in life that have to be done. Just keep coming back to it when you can. Sometimes I don't get to play drums for weeks.

Trivia:

Has toured America, Canada, Europe and Australia as a solo drum artist. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed