Rickey Boyd


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 215,618 this week
Trailer
1:39 | Trailer
Rickey Boyd was born on August 19, 1964. He is an actor and art director, known for Lost in Space (1998), Planet Blue: Journey to Eco (2020) and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990). He is married to Judy Long. See full bio »

Born:

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4976 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rickey Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lost in Space Art Department
(1998)
(2020)
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2019-2021 The Slugs & Bugs Show (TV Series)
Doug the Slug
- I've Got a Balloon (2021) ... Doug the Slug
- Power to Share (2021) ... Doug the Slug
- Who's Got the Ball? (2021) ... Doug the Slug
- Under Where? (2021) ... Doug the Slug
- Uncertain About Wonder (2021) ... Doug the Slug
 2020 Wondermore (TV Series)
George
 2020 Planet Blue: Journey to Eco (Short)
Toucan Petey
 2018 Rite of Passage (Short)
Richard / Imaka
 2011 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Kingsman
- Humpty Dumpty's Big Break (2011) ... Kingsman (voice)
 2008 Abby in Wonderland (Video)
Cookie (voice)
 2008 Sesame Street: Love the Earth! (Video short) (voice)
 2007 Sesame Beginnings: Moving Together (Video short)
Cookie's Grandmother
 2006 Sesame Beginnings: Exploring Together (Video short)
Cookie's Grandma
 2006 A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (Video)
Rhubarb the Grouch (voice)
 2006 Sesame Beginnings: Beginning Together (Video short)
Cookie's Grandma
 2006 Sesame Beginnings: Make Music Together (Video short)
Cookie's Grandma
 2005 The Muppets' Wizard of Oz (TV Movie)
Scooter / Crazy Harry (voice)
 2003 Animal Jam (TV Series)
Waffle
 1999 Muppets from Space
Additional Muppet Performer / Animal (assistant) / Beach Hippie
 1996-1998 Big Bag (TV Series)
Bag / Argyle McSock
- Parrot Patrol (1998) ... Bag / Argyle McSock (voice)
- Bathtub Blues (1998) ... Bag / Argyle McSock (voice)
- Fair Play at the Country Fair (1998) ... Bag / Argyle McSock (voice)
- Chelli's in Charge (1998) ... Bag / Argyle McSock (voice)
- Case to the Missing Sock (1998) ... Bag / Argyle McSock (voice)
 1992-1994 Dinosaurs (TV Series)
Additional Dinosaur Performer / Grandma Ethyl Phillips / Baby Sinclair / ...
- Georgie Must Die! (1994) ... Additional Dinosaur Performer
- Into the Woods (1994) ... Additional Dinosaur Performer
- Working Girl (1994) ... Baby Sinclair
- Variations on a Theme Park (1994) ... Additional Dinosaur Performer
- Life in the Faust Lane (1994) ... Additional Dinosaur Performer
 1991 Muppet*vision 3-D (Short)
Additional Muppet Performer (voice)
 1989 The Jim Henson Hour (TV Series)
Aart / Laughing Boy / Mac
- Fitness (1989) ... Aart (voice, as Ricky Boyd)
- Dog City (1989) ... Laughing Boy / Mac (voice, as Ricky Boyd)
 1988 Sing-Along, Dance-Along, Do-Along (Video)
Additional Muppet Performer (voice)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard James Boyd | Richard Boyd | Ricky Boyd

Spouse:

Judy Long

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed