STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,051 this week

Jimmy Boyd (I) (1939–2009)


Jimmy Boyd was born on January 9, 1939 in McComb, Mississippi, USA. He is known for Inherit the Wind (1960), A Dirty Shame (2004) and The United States Steel Hour (1953). He was married to Anne Elaine Forrey, Sheila Kae Lauritsen and Yvonne Craig. He died on March 7, 2009 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bachelor Father
Bentley, the Star Maker (S2, Ep13)
Tue, Jul 05 5:00 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (1258)
Bachelor Father
Bentley's Economy Wave (S2, Ep9)
Wed, Jul 06 5:30 AM PDT on KTLADT2 (1258)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 07 Dec 2020
 
a list of 418 people
created 21 Aug 2016
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 71 people
created 08 May 2015
 
a list of 152 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimmy Boyd's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1960)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
The United States Steel Hour Huckleberry Finn
(1956-1957)
Racing Blood David
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1983 Brainstorm
Colonel Howe (as Jim Boyd)
 1978 Mean Dog Blues
Sonny
 1977 Contract on Cherry Street (TV Movie)
Gallagher (as Jim Boyd)
 1975 That's the Way of the World
Gary Page
 1970 Norwood
Jeeter
 1968 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series)
Harold
- Herb's Little Helpers (1968) ... Harold
 1967 Batman (TV Series)
Dogwood
- Louie, the Lilac (1967) ... Dogwood
 1964-1965 Broadside (TV Series)
Marion Botnik / Marion Boyd
- Operation Clip-Joint (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Miss Ranakai (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Once Upon an Island (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Witchcraft a Go-Go (1965) ... Marion Botnik
- Anne Morgan's Home Movies (1965) ... Marion Botnik
 1964 The Bing Crosby Show (TV Series)
- Hoop Shots (1964)
 1964 My Three Sons (TV Series)
Victor Peppitone
- The Substitute Teacher (1964) ... Victor Peppitone
 1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Jerry
- The House Next Door (1963) ... Jerry
 1958-1962 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Howard Meechim
- Strictly Business (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- How Howard Won His C (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- Gold in Them Hills (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- Kelly the Yes Man (1962) ... Howard Meechim
- How to Throw Your Voice (1962) ... Howard Meechim
 1961 The Two Little Bears
Johnny Dillion
 1960 Shirley Temple's Storybook (TV Series)
Alvin
- Emmy Lou (1960) ... Alvin
 1960 High Time
Robert Higgson
 1960 Inherit the Wind
Howard
 1960 Platinum High School
Bud Starkweather
 1958 The Betty White Show (TV Series)
Sam Peterson
- Jealousy (1958) ... Sam Peterson
 1957-1958 Date with the Angels (TV Series)
Wheeler
- Wheeler at the Cabin (1958) ... Wheeler
- Return of the Wheel (1957) ... Wheeler
- The Wheel (1957) ... Wheeler
 1956-1957 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Huckleberry Finn
- The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1957) ... Huckleberry Finn
- Tom Sawyer (1956) ... Huckleberry Finn
 1955 The Second Greatest Sex
Newt McClure
 1954 Our Miss Brooks (TV Series)
Stevie
- The Bicycle Thief (1954) ... Stevie
 1954 Racing Blood
David
 1952 Space Patrol (TV Series)
Jimmy
- The Hidden Map (1952) ... Jimmy
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single (w/Frankie Laine): "Poor Little Piggy Bank". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

James Boyd | Jim Boyd

Spouse:

Anne Elaine Forrey  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A fair-haired child actor who turned into an awkward, freckle-faced young suitor on film and TV, often in goofy, bucolic roles. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed