No photo available. Represent Laura Bowman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 141,222 this week

Laura Bowman (I) (1881–1957)

Laura Bowman was born on October 3, 1881 in Quincy, Illinois, USA. She was an actress, known for Drums o' Voodoo (1934), Murder in Harlem (1935) and The Brute (1920). She was married to LeRoi Antoine and Sidney Kirkpatrick. She died on March 29, 1957 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Gemma Chan's Surprise 'Captain Marvel' Audition

The secrecy behind the Marvel process is real. Find out how Gemma Chan had to keep everything under wraps.

Hear from Gemma

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laura Bowman's work have you seen?

Known For

Drums o' Voodoo Auntie Hagar
(1934)
Murder in Harlem Mrs. Epps
(1935)
The Brute Mrs. Carrison
(1920)
Ten Minutes to Live Ida Morton
(1932)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1946 Miss Susie Slagle's
Black Woman (uncredited)
 1940 Son of Ingagi
Dr. Helen Jackson
 1940 The Notorious Elinor Lee
Benny's mother
 1939 Birthright
 1939 Voodoo Fires (Short)
 1938 God's Step Children
Aunt Carrie
 1935 Murder in Harlem
Mrs. Epps
 1934 Drums o' Voodoo
Auntie Hagar
 1932 Ten Minutes to Live
Ida Morton
 1932 Veiled Aristocrats
Molly Walden
 1920 The Brute
Mrs. Carrison
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Please, Mrs. Garibaldi" on Broadway. Comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Did a Command Performance at Buckingham Palace for King Edward VII.

Nickname:

The Negro Barrymore

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed