STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,750 this week

Chuck Bowman


Chuck Bowman was born on June 2, 1937 in Coffeyville, Kansas, USA. He is a director and producer, known for The Incredible Hulk (1977), Sophie Chase (2006) and T.J. Hooker (1982). He has been married to Lisa Donaldson since August 31, 1979. They have one child. He was previously married to Marilyn Stanton Capps. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman
Epidemic (S1, Ep1)
Mon, May 23 6:00 AM PDT on KCBSDT2 (1255)
In the Heat of the Night
A.K.A. Kelly Kay (S2, Ep12)
Mon, May 23 11:30 PM PDT on KILM (027)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1228 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 1026 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 1499 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 984 people
created 29 Dec 2019
 
a list of 4311 people
created 30 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Bowman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1978-1981)
Sophie Chase Director
(2006)
T.J. Hooker Director
(1984-1986)
MacGyver Director
(1986-1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
 2012 Go Public: A Documentary Film Project (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2012 Castle (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2006 Sophie Chase (TV Series)
 2006 The Tooth Fairy (Video)
 2003-2004 She Spies (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Family Reunion (2004)
- Crossed Out (2003)
 2003 Tremors (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Water Hazard (2003) ... (directed by)
- Project 4-12 (2003) ... (directed by)
- Flora or Fauna (2003) ... (directed by)
 2003 Threshold (TV Movie)
 2001 Sheena (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sanctuary (2001)
 2000 Christy: Return to Cutter Gap (TV Movie)
 2000 Quarantine (TV Movie)
 1998-2000 V.I.P. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Franco in Love (2000)
- Val Goes to Town (1999)
 2000 Martial Law (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- No Fare (2000)
 1998-1999 The Pretender (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Angel's Flight (1999)
- Countdown (1999)
- Unsinkable (1999)
- Indy Show (1998)
 1999 Profiler (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 USMA West Point (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 Someone to Love Me (TV Movie)
 1998 I Know What You Did (TV Movie)
 1993-1997 Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV Series) (32 episodes)
- Colleen's Paper (1997)
- Right or Wrong (1996)
- Fear Itself (1996)
 1997 Dellaventura (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fathers (1997)
 1997 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Blackout (1997)
 1997 Running Wild (TV Movie)
 1996 A Kiss So Deadly (TV Movie)
 1995-1996 Touched by an Angel (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Big Bang (1995)
 1996 Abducted: A Father's Love (TV Movie)
 1995 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Collision Course (1995)
 1995 Spring Fling! (TV Movie)
 1994 Moment of Truth: Cult Rescue (TV Movie)
 1993 Key West (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Gimme Shelter (1993)
 1992-1993 Swamp Thing (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- In the Beginning (1993)
- Cross-Fired (1993)
- The Hurting (1993)
- Eye of the Storm (1993)
- Judgment Day (1992)
 1991 Palace Guard (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Memories (1991)
 1989-1991 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Judge Not (1991)
- Jack and Bill (1989)
 1991 She-Wolf of London (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Heart Attack (1991)
- Habeas Corpses (1991)
 1990-1991 They Came from Outer Space (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Ads Are Us (1991)
- Mr. Geek (1990)
- Tennessee Lacey (1990)
 1991 Shades of LA (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989-1990 McGee and Me! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1989-1990 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Triangle (1990)
- Accused (1989)
- Intruders (1989)
- A.K.A. Kelly Kay (1989)
 1989-1990 Jake and the Fatman (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- By Myself (1990)
 1989 Alien Nation (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Red Room (1989)
 1988-1989 MacGyver (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Cleo Rocks (1989)
- Collision Course (1988)
- Kill Zone (1988)
 1988 Supercarrier (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Vector (1988)
 1987 Stingray (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1986 Shadow Chasers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985-1986 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Death Trip (1986)
- Murder by Law (1986)
- To Kill a Cop (1985)
 1985-1986 Riptide (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1983 The A-Team (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982-1983 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1978-1981 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Sanctuary (1981)
 1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Director Showcase

Alternate Names:

Charles Bowman

Spouse:

Lisa Donaldson  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Rob Bowman, Karen Bowman and Stephen Bowman. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed