STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 416,788 this week

Louis Bouwmeester (I) (1842–1925)


Louis Bouwmeester was born on September 5, 1842 in Middelharnis, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. He was an actor, known for Koning Oedipus (1912), The Grip (1913) and Cirque hollandais (1924). He died on April 28, 1925 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louis Bouwmeester's work have you seen?

Known For

Koning Oedipus Oedipus
(1912)
The Grip John Strong
(1913)
Cirque hollandais circusdirecteur Hendrik van Dalen / veeboer Willem van Dalen
(1924)
Fatum Kobus Drost
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1924 Cirque hollandais
circusdirecteur Hendrik van Dalen / veeboer Willem van Dalen
 1919 De duivel in Amsterdam
Van Rijn
 1918 Pro domo
Graaf Louis de Prébois Grancé
 1916 Diamant
Mozes
 1915 Liefdesstrijd
Achthoven
 1915 Fatum
Kobus Drost
 1914 Heilig recht
Arie van Galen
 1913 The Grip
John Strong
 1912 Koning Oedipus (Short)
Oedipus
 1912 Onschuldig Veroordeeld (Short)
Lucien
 1912 A Helping Hand (Short)
 1911 The Greed for Gold (Short)
Verhoff
 1909 De Greep (Short)
Jean-Marie Hardouin
 1909 Kees en Jet (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louis Bouwmeester Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed