No photo available. Represent Pierre-André Boutang? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 719,334 this week

Pierre-André Boutang (1937–2008)

Pierre-André Boutang was born on March 25, 1937 in Paris, France. He was a director and producer, known for La chasse aux papillons (1992), Orson Welles à la cinémathèque (1983) and Océaniques - Des idées des hommes des oeuvres (1987). He died on August 20, 2008 in Porticcio, Corsica, France. See full bio »

Lizzy Caplan Shares an Awkward "Masters of Sex" Story

Lizzy Caplan rolls our signature dice to reveal stories from her past.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pierre-André Boutang's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2009 Empreintes (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2008 Claude Lévi-Strauss par lui-même (TV Movie documentary)
 2008 Jeanne Moreau: A Bombshell in Disguise (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 Polanski par Polanski (TV Movie documentary)
 2006 À chacun sa Venise (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Jean Cocteau: Le phénix (TV Movie)
 2000 Picasso Days 1881-1935 (Documentary)
 2000 Un siècle d'écrivains (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Paul Morand (2000)
 1996 L'abécédaire de Gilles Deleuze (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 Krzysztof Kieslowski (Documentary) (co-director)
 1982 Ciné regards (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1976 L'homme en question (TV Series) (1 episode)
- André Frossard (1976)
 1965 Pour le plaisir (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vedres et Boutang
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed