No photo available. Represent Mel Bourne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,456 this week

Mel Bourne (I) (1923–2003)

Mel Bourne was born on November 22, 1923 in Newark, New Jersey, USA as Melvin Bruce Arnold Bornstein. He was a production designer and art director, known for The Natural (1984), The Fisher King (1991) and Thief (1981). He was married to Sarah Marshall. He died on January 14, 2003 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mel Bourne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Natural Production Designer
(1984)
The Fisher King Production Designer
(1991)
Thief Production Designer
(1981)
Manhunter Production Designer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (30 credits)
 2000 Eventual Wife (Short)
 2000 Cupid & Cate (TV Movie)
 1999 Gloria
 1996 Striptease
 1995 Kiss of Death
 1994 Angie
 1992 Man Trouble
 1990 Equal Justice (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1990)
 1988 Cocktail
 1986 Manhunter
 1986 F/X
 1984 The Natural
 1983 Zelig
 1981 Thief
 1980 Windows
 1979 Manhattan
 1978 Interiors
 1978 Nunzio
 1957 Decoy (TV Series) (designer - 1 episode)
- To Trap a Thief (1957) ... (designer)
 1954 Howdy Doody (TV Series)
Show Show Art director (9 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melvin Bourne

Spouse:

Sarah Marshall  (divorced)  (1 child)

Children:

Timothy M. Bourne | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Oscar-nominated production designer, a former student of Purdue and Yale Universities. Began his career in commercials. Subsequently noted for his collaboration on several of Woody Allen's films. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed