No photo available. Represent Stephen Bosustow? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 189,203 this week

Stephen Bosustow (1911–1981)

Stephen Bosustow was born on November 6, 1911 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. He was a writer and producer, known for Gerald McBoing-Boing (1950), When Magoo Flew (1954) and Rooty Toot Toot (1951). He died on July 4, 1981. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69)

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 04 Nov 2015
 
a list of 1328 people
created 22 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Aug 2017
 
a list of 191 people
created 12 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Bosustow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 1 win & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1950)
When Magoo Flew Producer
(1954)
Rooty Toot Toot Producer
(1951)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1962 Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol (TV Movie) (character: Mr. Magoo created under the supervision of)
 1960 Mister Magoo (TV Series) (creator - 130 episodes)
- Who's Zoo Magoo? (1960) ... (creator)
- Skipper Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Private Eye Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Muscles Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
- Digger Magoo (1960) ... (creator)
Show Show Producer (128 credits)
Show Show Animation department (16 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Steve Bosustow
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Nick Bosustow. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed