STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 33,303 this week

Harriet Bosse (1878–1961)


Harriet Bosse was born on February 19, 1878 in Oslo, Norway. She was an actress and writer, known for Kameraden (1919), Ingmarssönerna (1919) and Appassionata (1944). She was married to Edvin Adolphson, Wingård, Gunnar and August Strindberg. She died on November 2, 1961 in Oslo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Oslo, Norway

Ben Barnes' "Punisher" Character Is Back for Vengeance

"The Punisher" star shares Season 2 insight and his best Punisher impression.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 241 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harriet Bosse's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Kameraden Axels Frau Bertha
(1919)
(1919)
Appassionata Fru Lenander
(1944)
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1944 Appassionata
Fru Lenander
 1943 The Sin of Anna Lans
Baroness Löwenfeldt
 1936 Bombi Bitt och jag
Franskan
 1920 Karin Ingmarsdotter
Brita
 1919 Kameraden
Axels Frau Bertha
 1919 Ingmarssönerna
Brita
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1919 Kameraden (script)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Robert de Flers and Gaston Arman de Cavaillet's play 'La belle aventure' at the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Stockholm, Sweden.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harriet Strindberg-Bosse
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Child with Strindberg: Anne-Marie Hagelin, born 25 March 1902, died 17 August 2007, 105 years old.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed