No photo available. Represent Tarun Bose? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 145,150 this week

Tarun Bose (I) (1928–1972)

Tarun Bose was born on September 28, 1928 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. He was an actor, known for Mujhe Jeene Do (1963), Gumnaam (1965) and Kohraa (1964). He died in March 1972. See full bio »

Died:

(age 43)

Where Are Marvel Movies Popular?

We crunched the numbers to find out which MCU movie is most popular for IMDb movie fans in 40 countries.

Check out our infographic

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tarun Bose's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mujhe Jeene Do
Mujhe Jeene Do Superintendent of Police
(1963)
Gumnaam
Gumnaam Madhusudan Sharma
(1965)
Kohraa
Kohraa Ramesh
(1964)
Jaal
Jaal Sheila's servant (with fake mask)
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 1976 Do Ladkiyan
 1974 Jeevan Sangram
Kirpal
 1973 Jyot Jale
 1973 Mehmaan
Tarun
 1972 Annadata
Ratna's Father
 1972 Anokha Daan
 1972 Ek Khiladi Bawan Pattey
Shekhar's Father
 1972 Ek Nazar
Raghunath Tyagi
 1972 Aankhon Aankhon Mein
Kulwant Rai
 1971 Bikhare Moti
 1971 Hum Tum Aur Woh
Shyam Lal
 1971 Memsaab
 1971 Parde Ke Peechey
Gardener
 1971 Chhoti Bahu
Shriram
 1970 Ganwaar
Raja Ram Pratap Rai
 1970 Gunah Aur Kanoon
Mr. Bose
 1970 Aan Milo Sajna
Judge
 1969 Dharti Kahe Pukarke
Hari
 1969 Insaaf Ka Mandir
Badri Prasad
 1969 Jyoti
 1969 Satyakam
Mr. Ladia
 1968 Anokhi Raat
Madanlal
 1967 Chhoti Si Mulaqat
Shanker Choudhury
 1967 Jaal
Sheila's servant (with fake mask)
 1967 Maya (TV Series)
Thapa, Meredith's Orderly
- Twilight of Empire (1967) ... Thapa, Meredith's Orderly
 1966 Anupama
Mohan Sharma
 1966 Devar
Advocate Gopinath
 1966 Pyar Mohabbat
 1966 Love in Tokyo
Doctor P.C. Roy
 1965 Akashdeep
 1965 Chand Aur Suraj
Barrister Mohan
 1965 Faraar
Shyam Sunder
 1965 Oonche Log
Mohan Prabhu
 1965 Gumnaam
Madhusudan Sharma
 1964 Benazir
Shauket
 1964 Kohraa
Ramesh
 1963 Begaana
 1963 Mujhe Jeene Do
Superintendent of Police
 1963 Bandini
Mahesh Chandra
 1963 Meri Surat Teri Ankhen
Dr. Mathur
 1962 Ma Beta
Ganga Sahay
 1961 Bhaiyya
Parmanand
 1961 Kabuliwala
Doctor
 1961 Shama
Dilawar
 1960 Usne Kaha Tha
Hawaldar Ram Singh
 1960 Sujata
Upendranath Chowdhury
 1958 Madhumati
Doctor (Deven's Colleague)
 1957 Apradhi Kaun?
Doctor
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Late Tarun Bose
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter named Shilpi Bose.

Star Sign:

Libra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page