No photo available. Represent Modhu Bose? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 152,682 this week

Modhu Bose (1900–1969)

Modhu Bose was born on February 12, 1900 in Calcutta, Bengal Presidency, British India. He was a director and actor, known for Alibaba (1937), The Court Dancer: Raj Narkati (1941) and Michael Madhusudhan (1950). He was married to Sadhona Bose. He died on September 25, 1969 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Modhu Bose's work have you seen?

Known For

Alibaba Director
(1937)
(1950)
Giribala Director
(1929)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1956 Paradhin
 1956 Subhalagna
 1953 Raakhi
 1953 Sesher Kabita
 1944 Musical Instruments of India (Documentary short)
 1942 Meenakshi
 1940 Kumkum
 1938 Abhinoy
 1937 Alibaba
 1936 Bala Ki Raat
 1935 Selima
 1932 Khyber Falcon
 1930 Dahlia
 1929 Giribala
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Madhu Basu | Modhu Basu | Madhu Bose
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed