No photo available. Represent Annie Bos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,010 this week

Annie Bos (1886–1975)

Annie Bos was born on December 10, 1886 to painter Gerard Jan Bos and his wife Aletta Gertruda Maria Halberstadt. She studied drama in Antwerp and debuted in Dutch theaters in 1909. She only played small roles and bit parts, until she was discovered by director Maurits Binger in 1912, who immediately cast her in De Levende Ladder (1913). Bos signed... See full bio »

Move Over Batman — Accordion Repo Man Is Here

Vigilante justice gets a new look in Accordion Repo Man, "Weird Al" Yankovic's interesting idea for a new superhero movie.

Watch now on "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 153 people
created 30 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annie Bos's work have you seen?

Known For

Het geheim van Delft Annie Vogel
(1917)
(1919)
Heilig recht Leida van Galen
(1914)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (42 credits)
 1924 Mooi Juultje van Volendam
Juultje
 1922 Without Fear
 1921 Rechten der jeugd
Maria
 1920 John Heriot's Wife
Weduwe Clara Headcombe (as Anna Bosilova)
 1920 Het verborgen leven
Rose Arundel (as Anna Bosilova)
 1920 Schakels
Marianne
 1919 Zonnetje
Gloria Grey
 1919 A Carmen of the North
Carmen
 1919 Het goudvischje
Greta Rikkers
 1918 Amerikaansche meisjes
Anny
 1918 Oorlog en vrede - 1918
Any Godard
 1918 Op hoop van zegen
Jo
 1918 Oorlog en vrede - 1916
Any Godard
 1918 Oorlog en vrede - 1914
Anny Godard
 1918 Toen 't licht verdween
Sylvia
 1918 De kroon der schande
Jess Newton
 1917 Ulbo Garvema
Jan van Oort's dochter / Jonge Anna
 1917 Gouden ketenen
Lona
 1917 Madame Pinkette & Co
Liane Fraser
 1917 Het geheim van Delft
Annie Vogel
 1916 La renzoni
Alda
 1916 Majoor Frans
Francis Mordaunt alias Majoor Frans
 1916 Liefdesoffer
Margareet Blanker
 1916 Vogelvrij
Mavis Keeves
 1916 Het geheim van den vuurtoren
Van der Meulen's huishoudster / Van der Meulens' housekeeper
 1915 Liefdesstrijd
Kate van Marlen
 1915 Ontmaskerd
Marfa Darbet
 1915 De vrouw Clasina
Dochter van de schipper / Bargee's Daughter
 1915 De vloek van het testament
Annie van Dalen
 1914 Boerenidylle (Short)
Farmer's daughter
 1914 De Bertha
Nelly
 1914 De honderdduizend (Short)
 1914 De drie vrijgezellen (Short)
 1914 Luchtkastelen
Alice Stanton
 1914 Weergevonden
Boerin / Farmer's wife / Vrouw in restaurant / ...
 1914 Heilig recht
Leida van Galen
 1914 Een partij schaak (Short)
Vrouw des huizes
 1914 Liefde waakt
Jennie
 1913 Twee zeeuwsche meisjes in Zandvoort (Short)
Mijntje
 1913 Nederland en Oranje
Maria Tesselschade
 1913 De levende ladder
Annie
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anna Boas | Anna Bosilova
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Willeke van Ammelroy portrayed her in theater in 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed