STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,571 this week

Sydney Booth (I) (1873–1937)


Sydney Booth was born on January 29, 1873 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Sydney Barton Booth. He was an actor and writer, known for The Battle of Trafalgar (1911), The Three Musketeers: Part 1 (1911) and The Star Spangled Banner (1911). He was married to Elizabeth Snyder (miniature painter). He died on February 5, 1937 in Stanford, Connecticut, ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sydney Booth's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1911)
The Three Musketeers: Part 1 D'Artagnan, a young Gascon
(1911)
The Star Spangled Banner President James Monroe
(1911)
The Three Musketeers: Part 2 D'Artagnan, a young Gascon
(1911)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (13 credits)
 1911 A Modern Cinderella (Short)
 1911 Mary's Masquerade (Short)
Mr. Randolph - the Young Man
 1911 The Battle of Trafalgar
Lord Nelson
 1911 The Three Musketeers: Part 2 (Short)
D'Artagnan, a young Gascon
 1911 The Three Musketeers: Part 1 (Short)
D'Artagnan, a young Gascon
 1911 The Surgeon's Temptation (Short)
Frank W. Evans
 1911 Then You'll Remember Me (Short)
John Grayson / Henry Waters
 1911 Two Officers (Short)
Richard Gray - a Cavalry Officer
 1911 Captain Barnacle's Baby (Short)
The Husband
 1911 The Winds of Fate (Short)
James Norton
 1911 The Unfinished Letter (Short)
Robert Brooks - a Lawyer
 1911 The Star Spangled Banner (Short)
President James Monroe
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (2 credits)
 1913 Nora's Boarders (Short) (story)
 1913 The Minister's Temptation (Short) (story)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Reverend Griffith Davenport. Drama. Written by James A. Herne. Adapted from the novel "An Unofficial Patriot" by Helen H. Gardener. Herald Square Theatre: 31 Jan 1899- unknown (unknown closing date). Cast: Sydney Booth (as "Beverly") [Broadway debut], Mrs. James A. Herne, James A. Herne (as "Davenport"), Bert Young. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sidney Booth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sydney is a nephew of John Wilkes Booth.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed