No photo available. Represent Christopher Booker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,409,023 this week

Christopher Booker (I)

Christopher Booker was born on October 7, 1937 as Christopher John Penrice Booker. He is a writer and actor, known for That Was the Week That Was (1962), Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (1964) and BBC 3 (1965). See full bio »

Born:

'Solo' Cast Pick Their Movie Copilots

Who would you want by your side on a intergalactic adventure? Find out who the Solo cast would choose.

See their copilot picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Booker's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1965 BBC 3 (TV Series)
 1965 Not So Much a Programme, More a Way of Life (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.47 (1965) ... (writer)
 1964 A Degree of Frost (TV Movie) (special material by)
 1962-1963 That Was the Week That Was (TV Series) (writer - 37 episodes)
- That Was the Year That Was (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.12 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.11 (1963) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.10 (1963) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1971 Private Eye TV (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2005 University Challenge: The Professionals (TV Series)
Himself
- Private Eye vs. Debrett's (2005) ... Himself
 1990 Washes Whiter (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Cultural Historian
- The Getaway People (1990) ... Himself - Cultural Historian
- Buy Some for Lulu (1990) ... Himself - Cultural Historian
 1984 Rod and Emu's Saturday Special (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #2.4 (1984) ... Himself
 1976-1977 Read All About It (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 13 November 1977 (1977) ... Himself
- Episode dated 24 April 1977 (1977) ... Himself
- Episode dated 30 December 1976 (1976) ... Himself
- Episode dated 12 December 1976 (1976) ... Himself
- Episode dated 18 January 1976 (1976) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2006 University Challenge: The Story So Far (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "Amadeus" (1984)] The film was shot in Prague, as the most unspoiled baroque city in Europe. It was even emphasized that a magnificent chandelier shown in several scenes was the very one owned by Mozart's Salzburg patron, the Archbishop Colleredo, lovingly restored and lit with a thousand candles for the first time since the 18th century. Yet in the midst of all this riot of historical ... See more »

Trivia:

British journalist. He was co-founder of Private Eye magazine. See more »

Nickname:

The Deacon

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page