No photo available. Represent Lee Bonnell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,373 this week

Lee Bonnell (1918–1986)

Lee Bonnell was born on November 24, 1918 in Royal Center, Indiana, USA as Everett Leroy Bonnell. He was an actor, known for Men Against the Sky (1940), Look Who's Laughing (1941) and Lady Scarface (1941). He was married to Gale Storm. He died on May 12, 1986 in Santa Monica, California, USA. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Saint in Palm Springs
Thu, Jun 24 1:30 AM PDT on TCM (631)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Bonnell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Men Against the Sky Capt. Wallen
(1940)
(1941)
Lady Scarface George Atkins
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1951 Rim of the Wheel (Short)
John Sutton
 1949 Life of St. Paul Series
Jonathan
 1948 Simon Peter, Fisherman (Short)
Andrew
 1948 The Checkered Coat
Dr. Pryor
 1948 Smart Woman
Joe, Secretary (uncredited)
 1947 Jiggs and Maggie in Society
Van De Graft
 1946 San Quentin
Joe Carzoni
 1946 Criminal Court
Gil Lambert
 1946 Sister Kenny
San Francisco Reporter (uncredited)
 1946 Step by Step
Police Sgt. Roth (uncredited)
 1943 Sagebrush Law
Bennie (uncredited)
 1942 The Navy Comes Through
Kovac
 1942 Army Surgeon
Ramsey
 1942 The Mayor of 44th Street
Jerry, Head Waiter
 1942 Land of the Open Range
Stuart
 1942 Wedded Blitz (Short)
 1941 Look Who's Laughing
Jerry
 1941 The Gay Falcon
Hysterical Woman's Brother (uncredited)
 1941 Unexpected Uncle
French-Speaking Waiter (uncredited)
 1941 Father Takes a Wife
Hotel St. Anthony Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1941 Parachute Battalion
Private
 1941 Lady Scarface
George Atkins
 1941 Footlight Fever
John Carter
 1941 The Saint in Palm Springs
Tommy (uncredited)
 1940 Let's Make Music
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
 1940 Men Against the Sky
Capt. Wallen
 1940 Stranger on the Third Floor
Reporter (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terry Belmont
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I look back on the "Gateway to Hollywood" [radio] program, I do so warmly. It opened doors for me I could not have dreamed of. Above all, it introduced me to [Gale Storm]. I've been more than happy about the professional life I've created.

Trivia:

Initially worked at RKO under the name 'Terry Belmont'. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed