Bertrand Bonello


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 434 this week
Bertrand Bonello was born on September 11, 1968 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. He is a director and writer, known for Nocturama (2016), House of Tolerance (2011) and On War (2008). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 08 Feb 2019
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Oct 2016
 
a list of 45 people
created 25 Oct 2016
 
a list of 146 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 509 people
created 13 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bertrand Bonello's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Nocturama Director
(2016)
(2011)
On War Director
(2008)
Saint Laurent Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (17 credits)
 2019 Zombi Child
 2016 Nocturama
 2014 Where Are You, Bertrand Bonello? (Short documentary)
 2014 Saint Laurent
 2012 Ingrid Caven: Music and Voice (Documentary)
 2009 Where the Boys Are (Short)
 2008 On War
 2006 My New Picture (Short)
 2005 Cindy: The Doll Is Mine (Short)
 2003 Tiresia
 1996 Qui je suis (Short)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Laurie Markovitch

Children:

Mouchette, Anna
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me a shot is like a note, and I always ask myself when I need to hit the next note. And the thing is always to make it surprising, without it becoming ostentatious - to hit the note either too early or too late, so as not to fall into something metronomic. See more »

Trivia:

Professor at La Fémis (Paris) See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed