No photo available. Represent Bill Bonds? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,310 this week

Bill Bonds (1932–2014)

Bill Bonds was born on February 23, 1932 in Detroit, Michigan, USA as William Duane Bonds. He was an actor, known for Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971), It Takes a Thief (1968) and Eyewitness News (1968). He was married to Karen Sue Field. He died on December 13, 2014 in Southfield, Michigan. See full bio »

Yvonne Strahovski on Why It's Fun to Be Bad

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Yvonne Strahovski reveals the reason she loves playing evil characters.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 782 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 843 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Bonds's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

It Takes a Thief
It Takes a Thief Newscaster
(1970)
Eyewitness News
Eyewitness News N.Y. Anchor (1975-1977)
(1968)
WJBK: Fox 2 Detroit News
WJBK: Fox 2 Detroit News Himself - News Anchor
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1971 Escape from the Planet of the Apes
TV Newscaster
 1970 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Newscaster
- To Sing a Song of Murder (1970) ... Newscaster
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1969 ABC7 Eyewitness News (TV Series)
Himself - Anchor (1970)
 1968 Eyewitness News (TV Series)
N.Y. Anchor (1975-1977)
 1948 WJBK: Fox 2 Detroit News (TV Series)
Himself - News Anchor
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was the Detroit Anchor for Detroit's own Channel Seven Action News from 1977 to 1994.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was a host of his local daily talk show in Detroit from 1994 to 1995 See more »

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page