STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,296 this week

Tommy Bond (I) (1926–2005)


Forever etched in our minds as the bully with the protruding lip who gave beloved Alfalfa plenty of angst in the "Our Gang" serial shorts, actor Tommy Bond was actually a gentle, benign soul off the set. Born Thomas Ross Bond on September 16, 1926, in Dallas, Texas, he was discovered by a Hal Roach talent scout at the age of five simply walking ... See full bio »

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Nov 2014
 
a list of 1499 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 261 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 170 people
created 07 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tommy Bond's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superman Jimmy Olsen
(1948)
Atom Man vs. Superman Jimmy Olsen
(1950)
(1937)
Fishy Tales Butch
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Art department (7 credits)
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series) (prop management)
 1974 Tony Orlando and Dawn (TV Series) (prop management)
 1967-1973 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series) (prop management - 141 episodes)
- Episode #6.24 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.23 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Johnny Carson, Sandy Duncan, Arthur Godfrey, Charlie Callas (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.21 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
- Episode #6.20 (1973) ... (prop management - uncredited)
 1971 The Sonny and Cher Comedy Hour (TV Series) (property manager - 6 episodes)
- Phyllis Diller (1971) ... (property manager)
- Merv Griffin (1971) ... (property manager)
- Glen Campbell, Gideon and Power (1971) ... (property manager)
- Ken Berry (1971) ... (property manager)
 1971 The Love Machine (prop management)
 1967 The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (prop management)
 1950 You Asked for It (TV Series) (prop management)
Show Show Actor (89 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted the new home video "The Rascals - The Silent Years" made by 'American Mutoscope & Biograph Co. [us]' 2001. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Butch Bond | Tommy 'Butch' Bond | Our Gang

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I loved the business but as an actor you wait for your agent to call. If you work two or three months out of the year, you are real lucky. See more »

Trivia:

As a boy, was an actor in the movie Adventure in Washington (1941) along with friend, actor Gene Reynolds who later got behind the camera, being the producer of the hit CBS series M*A*S*H (1972). See more »

Nickname:

Butch

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed