STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 235,131 this week

Johnny Bond (I) (1915–1978)


Johnny Bond was born on June 1, 1915 in Enville, Oklahoma, USA as Cyrus Whitfield Bond. He was married to Dorothy. He died on June 12, 1978 in Burbank, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 11 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 225 people
created 26 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Bond's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Big Daddy Soundtrack
(1999)
Gallant Bess Oakie
(1946)
Frontier Law Jack - Leader Red River Valley Boys)
(1943)
Fallout: New Vegas Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2016 The Man in the High Castle (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Travelers (2016) ... (writer: "Don't Live a Lie" - uncredited)
 2013 Revenge of the Mekons (Documentary) (writer: "Cimarron (Roll On)")
 2010 Fallout: New Vegas (Video Game) (performer: "Stars of the Midnight Range") / (writer: "Stars of the Midnight Range")
 2006 Infamous (performer: "There I Go Dreaming Again", "How About You")
 2006 Comeback Season (performer: "Red River Valley")
 1999 Big Daddy (writer: "Just Like This")
 1982 Butterfly (performer: "Silver on the Sage")
 1976 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Minnie Pearl (1976) ... (writer: "A Satisfied Mind / I Thought I Heard You Calling My Name / Your Old Love Letters Medley")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (1 episode, 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #1.30 (1965) ... ("Tomorrow Never Comes")
  Ranch Party (TV Series) (performer - 6 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (writer - 2 episodes, 1957)
- Episode #1.32 (1958) ... (performer: "Dude Cowboy" - uncredited)
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... (performer: "Glad Rags") / (writer: "Glad Rags")
- Episode #1.3 (1957) ... (performer: "Oklahoma Hills")
- Episode #1.2 (1957) ... (performer: "Happy Rovin' Cowboy")
- Episode #1.1 (1957) ... (performer: "They Got Me" - uncredited) / (writer: "Cimmaron")
 1957-1958 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- George Gobel (1958) ... (writer: "Glad Rags" - uncredited)
- Rosemary Clooney (1957) ... (writer: "Glad Rags" - uncredited)
 1954 Jimmy Wakely's Jamboree (Short) (writer: "Cimarron")
 1948 The Tioga Kid (writer: "Way Back In Oklahoma")
 1947 Song of the Wasteland (performer: "Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie", "Cimarron", "Hi Lo, Hi O", "Somebody's Rose") / (writer: "Cimarron")
 1946 Driftin' River (writer: "Way Back in Oklahoma")
 1946 Tumbleweed Trail (writer: "Lonesome Cowboy")
 1946 Trail to Mexico (writer: "Little Rose of the Rancho")
 1945 Riders of the Dawn (writer: "Tomorrow Never Comes", "Saddle Pals")
 1944 Song of the Range (performer: "Saddle Pals", "Keep Rolling One", "Goodbye, Old Pal")
 1944 Oklahoma Raiders (performer: "Out on the Open Range", "Roll On, Little Dogies, Roll On", "Starlight on the Prairie")
 1944 Marshal of Gunsmoke (performer: "My Saddle Serenade", "Sundown Trail", "Git Along Little Dogies", "La Golondrina") / (writer: "My Saddle Serenade")
 1943 Arizona Trail (performer: "Stars of the Midnight Range", "Ridin' Down to Santa Fe", "Stay Away From My Heart") / (writer: "Stars of the Midnight Range", "Ridin' Down to Santa Fe")
 1943 Frontier Law (performer: "Where the Prairie Meets the Sky", "Call of the Range")
 1943 Cowboy Commandos (performer: "I'll Get the Fuehrer Sure As Shootin'")
 1942 The Old Chisholm Trail ("Out On The Lone Star Trail")
 1942 Deep in the Heart of Texas (writer: "Song of the Range")
 1942 Heart of the Rio Grande (writer: "Cimarron")
 1941 Twilight on the Trail (lyrics: "Cimarron" - uncredited) / (music: "Cimarron" - uncredited)
 1941 Six Lessons from Madame La Zonga (performer: "Rootin' Tootin' Cowboy")
 1940 Pony Post (lyrics: "Ride, Ride, Ride", "My Saddle Serenade") / (music: "Ride, Ride, Ride", "My Saddle Serenade")
 1940 Give Us Wings (performer: "Happy Jubilee", "On a Blue Ridge Mountain Trail" - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (36 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "The Tex Ritter Story".

Alternate Names:

John Bond | The Jimmy Wakely Trio | Jimmy Wakely Trio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1999. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed