No photo available. Represent Ben Bolt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,286 this week

Ben Bolt (II)

Ben Bolt was born on May 9, 1952. He is a director and writer, known for Wilderness (1996), Downton Abbey (2010) and Doc Martin (2004). See full bio »

Born:

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Doc Martin
Born with a Shotgun (S5, Ep3)
Thu, Aug 11 8:00 PM PDT on KCET (003)
Doc Martin
Born with a Shotgun (S5, Ep3)
Thu, Aug 11 8:00 PM PDT on KCETDT (1233)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 189 people
created 11 Oct 2020
 
a list of 1673 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 
a list of 127 people
created 09 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ben Bolt's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Wilderness Director
(1996)
Downton Abbey Director
(2010)
Doc Martin Director
(2004-2013)
Never Come Back Director
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (45 credits)
 2018 Outlander (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Common Ground (2018)
- The False Bride (2018)
 2017 Vikings (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Reckoning (2017)
- On the Eve (2017)
 2014 Crossing Lines (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2014 Murder in the First (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Burning Woman (2014)
 2014 Inspector George Gently (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004-2011 Doc Martin (TV Series) (32 episodes)
- Ever After (2011)
- Don't Let Go (2011)
- Dry Your Tears (2011)
 2010 Downton Abbey (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2010)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Ashes to Ashes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (2009)
- Episode #2.3 (2009)
 2006 Losing It (TV Movie)
 2004-2005 Waking the Dead (TV Series) (4 episodes)
 2004 Beauty (TV Movie)
 2003 Second Nature (TV Movie) (directed by)
 2001 Doc Martin (TV Movie)
 2001 The Whistle-Blower (TV Movie)
 1999 The Turn of the Screw (TV Movie)
 1999 Forgotten (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1999)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1998 Getting Hurt (TV Movie)
 1997 An Unsuitable Job for a Woman (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Sacrifice (1997)
 1996 Wilderness (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
- Episode #1.1 (1996)
 1996 Silent Witness (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Black Easter (1995)
 1993 Scarlet and Black (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1993)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1993 Space Rangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Replacements (1993)
 1992 Natural Lies (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
 1991 WIOU (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Bleeds, It Leads (1991)
 1990 Never Come Back (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1990)
- Episode #1.2 (1990)
- Episode #1.1 (1990)
 1989 TV 101 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kangaroo Gate (1989)
 1986-1988 L.A. Law (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Dummy Dearest (1988)
 1987 The Big Town
 1985-1986 Hill Street Blues (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Bald Ambition (1986)
- An Oy for an Oy (1985)
 1986 Robin Hood (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Inheritance (1986)
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Take My Life... Please!/Devil's Alphabet/The Library (1986) ... (segment "Devil's Alphabet")
 1983-1985 Bergerac (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Holiday Snaps (1983)
 1984 Play for Today (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rainy Day Women (1984)
 1982 Strangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Tender Trap (1982)
 1982 Play for Tomorrow (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Easter 2016 (1982)
 1980 Shoestring (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mocking Bird (1980)
 1979 Black Island
 1978 The Sweeney (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Victims (1978)
 1977-1978 Target (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Carve Up (1977)
 1978 Once Upon a Classic (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1977 Van der Valk (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976 Shadows of Doubt (Short)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Benedict L. Bolt
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ex-stepson of Ann Queensberry. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed