No photo available. Represent Cliff Bole? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,428 this week

Cliff Bole (1937–2014)

Cliff Bole was born on November 9, 1937 in San Francisco, California, USA as Clifford John Bole. He was a director and producer, known for The Six Million Dollar Man (1974), V (1984) and Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987). He was married to Brenda. He died on February 15, 2014 in Palm Desert, California. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 227 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 16 Feb 2017
 
a list of 176 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1027 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cliff Bole's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Six Million Dollar Man
(1975-1978)
V
V Director
(1985)
Star Trek: The Next Generation
(1987-1994)
The X-Files
The X-Files Director
(1997-2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 2007 Supernatural (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997-2002 The X-Files (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Jump the Shark (2002)
- Chimera (2000)
- Bad Blood (1998)
- Small Potatoes (1997)
 2000 Harsh Realm (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Kein Ausgang (2000)
 1995-1999 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Bliss (1999)
- Extreme Risk (1998)
 1998 Profiler (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 Millennium (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Walkabout (1997)
 1996 L.A. Firefighters (TV Series)
 1994-1995 M.A.N.T.I.S. (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Ancestral Evil (1995)
- Fast Forward (1995)
 1993-1995 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Facets (1995)
- Explorers (1995)
- Defiant (1994)
- Equilibrium (1994)
- The Collaborator (1994)
 1995 Pointman (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- My Momma's Back (1995)
 1992-1994 Baywatch (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Guys & Dolls (1994)
- The Red Knights (1994)
- Dead of Summer (1992)
- The Big Spill (1992)
 1987-1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series) (25 episodes)
- Emergence (1994)
- Liaisons (1993)
- Suspicions (1993)
- Starship Mine (1993)
 1993-1994 The Untouchables (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Omerta (1994)
- Only for You (1994)
 1993 Silk Stalkings (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ladies Night Out (1993)
 1992 The Young Riders (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mask of Fear (1992)
 1989-1991 Guns of Paradise (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Out of the Ashes (1991)
- Honor Bound (1989)
- Vengeance (1989)
- Hard Choices (1989)
 1988 Mission: Impossible (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Condemned (1988)
- The System (1988)
- The Killer (1988)
 1986-1988 MacGyver (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Mask of the Wolf (1988)
- Thin Ice (1988)
- Early Retirement (1988)
- Blow Out (1987)
 1986-1987 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Personal Demons (1987)
- Among Friends (1987)
- Shadowsight (1986)
 1984-1986 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Photo Finish (1986)
- Weekend (1984)
 1985 Hollywood Beat (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Out in the Cold (1985)
 1985 Shadow Chasers (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1985 Hell Town (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Straight to Hell (1985)
 1982-1985 T.J. Hooker (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- Rip-Off (1985)
- Return of a Cop (1985)
- Hooker's Run (1984)
- The Trial (1983)
 1985 V (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Champion (1985)
 1983-1985 Matt Houston (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Stolen (1984)
- Caged (1984)
- On the Run (1984)
 1985 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Firestorm (1985)
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Gift (1984)
  Fantasy Island (TV Series) (23 episodes, 1978 - 1983) (co-director - 1 episode, 1984)
- Sweet Life/Games People Play (1984) ... (co-director)
 1982 The Fall Guy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mighty Myron (1982)
- Scavenger Hunt (1982)
 1982 Gavilan (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pirates (1982)
 1982 Hart to Hart (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981-1982 Strike Force (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Turnabout (1982)
- Shark (1982)
- Ice (1982)
- Night Nurse (1981)
 1979-1981 Vega$ (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Dead Ringer (1981)
- Set Up (1981)
- Out of Sight (1981)
- Time Bomb (1981)
- Backlash (1981)
 1980 The Asphalt Cowboy (TV Movie)
 1977-1980 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Pom Pom Angels (1978)
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Green Girl (1979)
 1979 B.J. and the Bear (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadly Cargo (1979)
 1978 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1976-1977 Emergency! (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Family Ties (1977)
- Not Available (1976)
 1976 Baretta (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Under the City (1976)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Clifford Bole
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The Bolians, an alien species in Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and later Star Trek series, are named after him. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed