No photo available. Represent Sandro Bolchi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 216,398 this week

Sandro Bolchi (1924–2005)

Sandro Bolchi was born on January 18, 1924 in Voghera, Lombardy, Italy as Alessandro Bolchi. He was a director and writer, known for Disonora il padre (1978), Una donna a Venezia (1986) and Il mulino del Po (1963). He was married to Welleda Zangarini. He died on August 2, 2005 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 81) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

Most Anticipated Movies Coming in 2022

Get your Watchlists ready and start planning your new year, because we're running down the new movies IMDb users can't wait to watch in 2022.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandro Bolchi's work have you seen?

Known For

(1978)
(1986)
Il mulino del Po Director
(1963)
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
 1995 Servo d'amore (TV Movie)
 1992 Assunta Spina (TV Movie)
 1989 Solo (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1988 La coscienza di Zeno (TV Movie)
 1986 Una donna a Venezia (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1986)
- Episode #1.3 (1986)
- Episode #1.2 (1986)
- Episode #1.1 (1986)
 1986 Lulu (TV Mini Series)
 1984 Melodramma (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1984)
- Episode #1.3 (1984)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1984 La vigna di uve nere (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1984)
- Episode #1.1 (1984)
 1981 Dei miei bollenti spiriti (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1981)
- Episode #1.2 (1981)
- Episode #1.1 (1981)
 1980 Chimica (Documentary)
 1979 Il '90 (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1979 Bel Ami (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1979)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1978 Disonora il padre (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978)
- Episode #1.2 (1978)
- Episode #1.1 (1978)
 1977 La paga del sabato (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1977)
- Episode #1.1 (1977)
 1976 Manon (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1976)
- Episode #1.2 (1976)
- Episode #1.1 (1976)
 1976 Camilla (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1976)
- Episode #1.3 (1976)
- Episode #1.2 (1976)
- Episode #1.1 (1976)
 1974 Il consigliere imperiale (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
- Episode #1.1 (1974)
 1974 Un certo Marconi (TV Movie)
 1974 Anna Karenina (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1974)
- Episode #1.5 (1974)
- Episode #1.4 (1974)
- Episode #1.3 (1974)
- Episode #1.2 (1974)
 1974 Così è (se vi pare) (TV Movie)
 1974 Carlo Gozzi (TV Movie)
 1973 Puccini (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1973)
- Episode #1.4 (1973)
- Episode #1.3 (1973)
- Episode #1.2 (1973)
- Episode #1.1 (1973)
 1972 The Possessed (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1972)
- Episode #1.4 (1972)
- Episode #1.3 (1972)
- Episode #1.2 (1972)
- Episode #1.1 (1972)
 1971 La nascita della Repubblica (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La vigilia (1971)
 1971 Tre quarti di luna (TV Movie)
 1971 Il crogiuolo (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1971)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1971 Il mulino del Po (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1971)
- Episode #1.3 (1971)
- Episode #1.2 (1971)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1970 Il cappello del prete (TV Mini Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1970)
- Episode #1.2 (1970)
- Episode #1.1 (1970)
 1969 I fratelli Karamazov (TV Mini Series) (7 episodes)
- Settima puntata (1969)
- Sesta puntata (1969)
- Quinta puntata (1969)
- Quarta puntata (1969)
- Terza puntata (1969)
 1969 I corvi (TV Movie)
 1968 Le mie prigioni (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1968)
- Episode #1.3 (1968)
- Episode #1.2 (1968)
- Episode #1.1 (1968)
 1967 I promessi sposi (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1967)
- Episode #1.7 (1967)
- Episode #1.6 (1967)
- Episode #1.5 (1967)
- Episode #1.4 (1967)
 1964 Les Misérables (TV Mini Series) (10 episodes)
- Ponine (1964)
- Gavroche (1964)
 1963 Demetrio Pianelli (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- Lord Cosmetico (1963)
- Dalla Sonnambula (1963)
 1963 Processo a Gesù (TV Movie)
 1963 Il mulino del Po (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1963)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
- Episode #1.3 (1963)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
- Episode #1.1 (1963)
 1961 Spirito allegro (TV Movie)
 1960 Anna Christie (TV Movie)
 1960 Non si dorme a Kirkwall (TV Movie)
 1960 Tristi amori (TV Movie)
 1959 Un marito ideale (TV Movie)
 1959 Frana allo scalo nord (TV Movie)
 1959 Così è (se vi pare) (TV Movie)
 1958 I fratelli Castiglioni (TV Movie)
 1957 Fedra (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

S. Bolchi

Spouse:

Welleda Zangarini  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of producer Susanna Bolchi.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed