STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 27,292 this week

Dieter Bohlen


Dieter Bohlen was born on February 7, 1954 in Berne, Lower Saxony, Germany as Dieter Günther Bohlen. He is a composer and actor, known for Deutschland sucht den Superstar (2002), Arjun Reddy (2017) and Daniel the Wizard (2004). He was previously married to Verona Pooth and Erika Sauerland. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 376 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 14 Feb 2017
 
a list of 799 people
created 03 May 2015
 
a list of 6 people
created 02 May 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dieter Bohlen's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Deutschland sucht den Superstar Self - Juror / Self - Judge / Self / Self - Host
(2002-2021)
Arjun Reddy Soundtrack
(2017)
Daniel the Wizard Soundtrack
(2004)
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (39 credits)
 2020 Ramon Roselly: Eine Nacht (Video short)
 2019 Capital Bra: Cherry Lady (Video short)
 2017 Kay One: Louis Louis (Video short)
 2017 Vanessa Mai: Und wenn ich träum (Video short)
 2016 Vanessa Mai: Ohne dich (Live) (Video short)
 2016 Vanessa Mai: Meilenweit (Video short)
 2016 Vanessa Mai: Ich sterb für dich (Video short)
 2011 Pietro Lombardi: Goin' to L.A. (Video short)
 2011 Sarah Engels: Only for You (Video short)
 2011 Pietro Lombardi: Call My Name (Video short)
 2003 Daniel K.: Heartbeat (Video short)
 2003 Daniel K.: You Drive Me Crazy (Video short)
 2003 United Superstars: We Have a Dream (Video short)
 1999 Modern Talking: Die Legende lebt (TV Movie documentary)
 1994 Die Stadtindianer (TV Series) (12 episodes)
- Roter Morgen (1994)
- Auge um Auge (1994)
- Alte Narben (1994)
 1993 Bonnie Tyler: Call Me (Video short)
 1992 Bonnie Tyler: Fools Lullaby (Video short)
 1992 Zorc (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- Waffenbrüder (1992)
- Tim (1992)
- Rote Inseln (1992)
 1991 Bonnie Tyler: Against the Wind (Video short)
 1986-1991 Tatort (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Moltke (1988)
- Der Tausch (1986)
 1989 Rivalen der Rennbahn (TV Series) (11 episodes)
- Zerreißprobe (1989)
 1989 Derrick (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 The Old Fox (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Der Schuss (1989)
 1988 Chris Norman: Broken Heroes (Video short)
 1987 Modern Talking: In 100 Years... (Video short)
 1987 Modern Talking: Jet Airliner (Video short)
 1986 Chris Norman: Midnight Lady (Video short)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Several TV commercials for Müller Milch (dairy products) (2003) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Blue System | Modern Talking

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Verona Pooth  (divorced) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[asked why he is always holding a guitar in his music videos despite no guitar actually being played on the songs] Because I wouldn't know where to put my hands otherwise!

Trivia:

His autobiography "Nichts als die Wahrheit" (lit. "Nothing but the Truth") was published in 2002 and became the year's bestselling book in Germany. Its successor "Hinter den Kulissen" (lit. "Behind the Scenes") caused a huge outrage among celebrities because he openly talked about the entertainment industry and many colleagues. See more »

Trademark:

Notorious for his harsh criticism See more »

Nickname:

Messias See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed