No photo available. Represent Carl Boese? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 56,969 this week

Carl Boese (1887–1958)

Carl Boese was born on August 26, 1887 in Berlin, Germany. He was a director and writer, known for Eva in Seide (1928), Lemkes sel. Witwe (1928) and Rendezvous (1930). He was previously married to Elena Luber, Margot Hollaender and Grete Hollmann. He died on July 6, 1958 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Berlin, Germany

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 27 Sep 2020
 
a list of 562 people
created 03 May 2020
 
a list of 1117 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 239 people
created 29 Jun 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Carl Boese's work have you seen?

Known For

Eva in Seide Director
(1928)
(1928)
Rendezvous Director
(1930)
(1919)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (163 credits)
 1949 Der Posaunist
 1948 Beate
 1943 Leichtes Blut
 1940 Polterabend
 1939 Hello Janine!
 1938 Little Sinner
 1935 Ein Mädel aus guter Familie (supervision)
 1934 Bashful Felix
 1934 Stupid Mama
 1933/II Paprika
 1933 Der große Trick (Short)
 1931 Duty Is Duty
 1931/II Grock
 1931/I Grock
 1930 Bockbierfest
 1930 Rendezvous
 1930 Ehestreik
 1930 Alimente
 1928 Sir or Madam
 1928 Eva in Seide
 1927 Die elf Teufel (supervising)
 1927 Das edle Blut
 1926 Der Seekadett
 1926 Nanette
 1923 Graf Cohn
 1922 Dolores
 1920 Fata Morgana
 1920 The Golem (co-director)
 1920 Drei Nächte
 1920 Erpreßt
 1919/II Zwei Welten
 1919 Gepeitscht
 1919 Verschleppt
 1918 Donna Lucia
 1917 Der Verräter
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Carl Heinz Boese

Spouse:

Elena Luber  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The transition from the silent movie era to the talkies was no problem for him and he realized main entertainment movies in the next years. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed