No photo available. Represent Bert Blyleven? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,940,544 this week

Bert Blyleven

Bert Blyleven was born on April 6, 1951 in Zeist, Utrecht, Netherlands as Rik Aalbert Blyleven. He is an actor, known for Taking Care of Business (1990), 1979 National League Championship Series (1979) and 1987 American League Championship Series (1987). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bert Blyleven's work have you seen?

Known For

Taking Care of Business Bert Blyleven
(1990)
1979 National League Championship Series Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pitcher
(1979)
1987 American League Championship Series Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
(1987)
1970 American League Championship Series Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1990 Taking Care of Business
Bert Blyleven
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Curve Balls (2011) ... Himself
- Postseason Catches (2011) ... Himself
- Fastballs (2011) ... Himself
- Greatest Designated Hitters (2010) ... Himself
- Unique Pitching Deliveries (2010) ... Himself
 2011 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Guest / Himself - Telephone Interviewee
- Episode dated 8 April 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Guest
- Episode dated 6 January 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Telephone Interviewee (voice)
 2007 Twins Live (TV Series)
Himself
 2003 100 Years of the World Series (Video documentary)
Himself
 1987 Twins Win! (Video)
Himself
 1987 1987 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
- Game 5 (1987) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
- Game 2 (1987) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
 1985 1985 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Pitcher
 1979 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles (Video)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pitcher
 1979 1979 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pitcher
- Game 3 (1979) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pitcher
 1973 1973 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Pitcher
 1970 1970 American League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
- Game 3 (1970) ... Himself - Minnesota Twins Pitcher
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1996 - present), broadcaster for the Minnesota Twins.

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

287 Wins (25th All Time), 6.7 Strikeouts per 9 innings pitched (86th All Time), 4,970 innings pitched (13th All Time), 3,701 Strikeouts (5th All Time), 685 Games Started (9th All Time), 242 Complete Games (91st All Time), 60 Shutouts (9th All Time) and 20,491 Batters Faced (13th All Time). See more »

Nickname:

Be Home

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed