Orlando Bloom


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 314 this week
Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Copeland Bloom was born on January 13, 1977 in Canterbury, Kent, England. His mother, Sonia Constance Josephine Bloom (née Copeland), was born in Kolkata, India, to an English family then-resident there. The man he first knew as his father, Harry Bloom, was a legendary political activist who fought for civil rights in ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Kingdom of Heaven
Sat, Jul 31 12:05 AM PDT on STZECL (605)
Kingdom of Heaven
Tue, Aug 03 3:43 PM PDT on STZCI (585)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 39 images
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 21 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 04 Dec 2019
 
a list of 167 people
updated 21 Jul 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 27 Jun 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 5 days ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 09 Apr 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Orlando Bloom's work have you seen?

User Polls

28 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (44 credits)
 2021 The Prince (TV Series)
Prince Harry
- Vacation (2021) ... Prince Harry (voice)
- Charity (2021) ... Prince Harry (voice)
- Beverly Hills (2021) ... Prince Harry (voice)
- Tea (2021) ... Prince Harry (voice)
- Playdate (2021) ... Prince Harry (voice)
 2021 Transmissions from the Future (Short)
Older Orlando
 2019 The Outpost
CPT Ben Keating
 2019 Carnival Row (TV Series)
Rycroft Philostrate
- The Gloaming (2019) ... Rycroft Philostrate
- The World to Come (2019) ... Rycroft Philostrate
- Unaccompanied Fae (2019) ... Rycroft Philostrate
- Grieve No More (2019) ... Rycroft Philostrate
- Kingdoms of the Moon (2019) ... Rycroft Philostrate
 2017 S.M.A.R.T. Chase
Danny Stratton
 2017 Tour de Pharmacy (TV Movie)
Juju Pepe
 2017 Retaliation
Malky
 2017/I Unlocked
Jack Alcott
 2016 Easy (TV Series)
Tom / Husband
- Utopia (2016) ... Tom / Husband
 2015 Digging for Fire
Ben
 2014/I Romeo and Juliet
Romeo
 2013 Zulu
Brian Epkeen
 2011 The Three Musketeers
Duke of Buckingham
 2011/I The Good Doctor
Dr. Martin Blake
 2011 Beastie Boys: Make Some Noise (Video short)
Johnny Ryall
 2011 LA Phil Live (TV Series)
Romeo
- Dudamel Conducts Tchaikovsky (2011) ... Romeo
 2011 Beastie Boys: Fight for Your Right Revisited (Short)
Johnny Ryall
 2010 Main Street
Harris Parker
 2010 Sympathy for Delicious
The Stain
 2008 New York, I Love You
David (segment "Shunji Iwai")
 2006 Extras (TV Series)
Orlando Bloom
- Orlando Bloom (2006) ... Orlando Bloom
 2006 Love and Other Disasters
Hollywood Paolo
 2005 Elizabethtown
Drew Baylor
 2005 Kingdom of Heaven
Balian de Ibelin
 2004/I Haven
Shy
 2004 Troy
Paris
 2004 The Calcium Kid
Jimmy 'The Calcium Kid' Connelly
 2003 Ned Kelly
Joseph Byrne
 2002/I The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Video Game)
Legolas (voice)
 2001 Black Hawk Down
Blackburn
 2000 Midsomer Murders (TV Series)
Peter Drinkwater
- Judgement Day (2000) ... Peter Drinkwater
 1999 Smack the Pony (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1999) ... (uncredited)
 1997 Wilde
Rentboy
 1994-1996 Casualty (TV Series)
Noel Harrison
- Made in Britain (1996) ... Noel Harrison (uncredited)
- Another Day in Paradise (1996) ... Noel Harrison
- Care in the Community (1994) ... (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (172 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in commercial for Gap clothing "Denim Invasion" with Kate Beckinsale. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 6 Interviews | 16 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 44 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Johnny Depp] -- Johnny's always telling me, "Don't go for the money. Follow your heart, Orlando!" He's a role model for me. He has integrity and makes choices that are brave and unusual. He doesn't have hissy fits; he conducts himself with grace and humility. See more »

Trivia:

(February 21, 2008) Boyfriend of Miranda Kerr. See more »

Trademark:

Often cast in historical or fantasy-based "costume epic" roles (Kingdom ofHeaven, The Lord of the Rings, Troy, Pirates of the Caribbean) See more »

Nickname:

Orli

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed