No photo available. Represent Daniel H. Blatt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,048 this week

Daniel H. Blatt (1937–2013)

Daniel H. Blatt was born on September 10, 1937 in Rockland County, New York, USA. He was a producer and actor, known for Cujo (1983), The Howling (1981) and A Brother's Promise: The Dan Jansen Story (1996). He was married to Marti Blumenthal and Judith Brown. He died on October 9, 2013 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Shay Mitchell on Why Everyone Is Obsessed With "You"

The "You" star shares how social media became its own character in the psychological thriller.

Hear from Shay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Daniel H. Blatt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Cujo Producer
(1983)
The Howling Producer
(1981)
V Producer
(1984-1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (47 credits)
 2013 Twist of Faith (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2012 The Wishing Tree (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2008 Wisegal (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 Marlowe (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 Saving Milly (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 When Angels Come to Town (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Bad Apple (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2003 Finding John Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 A Town Without Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 Murder on the Orient Express (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2000 The Virginian (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1999 Miracle on the 17th Green (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Dead by Midnight (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1997 Childhood Sweetheart? (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Never Give Up: The Jimmy V Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 Sins of Silence (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1996 A Brother's Promise: The Dan Jansen Story (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 Kissinger and Nixon (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1995 It Was Him or Us (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Beyond Betrayal (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1994 Lies of the Heart: The Story of Laurie Kellogg (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 Against the Law (TV Series) (producer)
 1988 The Boost (producer)
 1986 Let's Get Harry (producer)
 1986 A Winner Never Quits (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1985 Badge of the Assassin (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1984-1985 V (TV Series) (executive producer - 19 episodes)
- Breakout (1985) ... (executive producer)
- The Return (1985) ... (executive producer)
- The Secret Underground (1985) ... (executive producer)
- War of Illusions (1985) ... (executive producer)
- The Littlest Dragon (1985) ... (executive producer)
 1984 V: The Final Battle (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Part Three (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Part Two (1984) ... (executive producer)
- Part One (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1984 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Dead on a Dime (1984) ... (producer)
- Shots in the Dark (1984) ... (producer)
- Vickie's Song (1984) ... (producer)
- Seven Dead Eyes (1984) ... (producer)
- Hot Ice (1984) ... (producer)
 1984 More Than Murder (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
 1983 Sadat (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1983) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... (producer)
 1983 Cujo (producer)
 1983 Independence Day (producer)
 1983 Inspector Perez (TV Movie) (producer)
 1982 Thou Shalt Not Kill (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1981 The Children Nobody Wanted (TV Movie) (producer)
 1981 Bloody Birthday (executive producer - uncredited)
 1981 The Howling (executive producer)
 1980 The American Success Company (producer)
 1979 Fish Hawk (executive producer)
 1979 Winter Kills (producer - uncredited)
 1978 Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery (TV Movie) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1978 Zuma Beach (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1977 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (executive producer)
 1977 Panic in Echo Park (TV Movie) (producer)
 1977 A Circle of Children (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1976 Raid on Entebbe (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Daniel Blatt
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed