STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,743 this week

Alessandro Blasetti (1900–1987)


Alessandro Blasetti was born on July 3, 1900 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for First Communion (1950), La corona di ferro (1941) and Me, Me, Me... and the Others (1966). He was married to Maria Laura Brofferio. He died on February 1, 1987 in Rome. See full bio »

Died:

(age 86) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Feb 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 26 Apr 2020
 
a list of 408 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alessandro Blasetti's work have you seen?
11 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

First Communion Director
(1950)
(1941)
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (51 credits)
 1981 Venezia - Una mostra per il cinema (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Racconti di fantascienza (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- O.B.N. in arrivo (1979)
- L'esame (1979)
- L'assassino (1979)
- I sosia (1979)
 1978 Il mio amico Pietro Germi (TV Series documentary)
 1977 L'arte di far ridere (TV Series documentary)
 1966 Les fables de La Fontaine (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Liolà
 1962 Three Fables of Love (segment "Le lièvre et la tortue")
 1962 La lunga strada del ritorno (Documentary)
 1961 I Love, You Love (Documentary)
 1959 European Nights (Documentary)
 1956 What a Woman!
 1953 Miracolo a Ferrara (Documentary short)
 1952 The Flame
 1952 Times Gone By
 1951 Quelli che soffrono per voi (Documentary)
 1950 Ippodromi all'alba (Documentary short)
 1949 Fabiola
 1947 Castel Sant'Angelo (Documentary short)
 1947 La Gemma orientale dei papi (Documentary short)
 1947 Il duomo di Milano (Documentary)
 1942 The Bigamist
 1939 Retroscena
 1938 La caccia alla volpe nella campagna Romana (Documentary short)
 1935 Aldebaran
 1935 Old Guard
 1932 Palio
 1932 Assisi (Documentary short)
 1931 Resurrectio
 1931 Terra madre
 1930 Nerone
 1929 Sole!
Show Show Writer (39 credits)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Blasetti

Spouse:

Maria Laura Brofferio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of production manager Mara Blasetti. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed