Les Blank (1935–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,988 this week
Born in 1935 in Tampa, Florida, Les Blank attended Tulane University in New Orleans, where he received a B.A. in English literature and an M.F.A. in theatre. In 1967, after two years in the Ph.D. film program at the University of Southern California, and five years of freelancing in Los Angeles, he began his first independent films, on Texas blues ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 people
updated 03 Mar 2014
 
a list of 69 images
updated 30 Dec 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 20 Dec 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 
a list of 343 people
created 24 Dec 2016
 
a list of 881 people
created 22 Oct 2017
 
a list of 160 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Les Blank's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Burden of Dreams Cinematographer
(1982)
In Heaven There Is No Beer? Cinematographer
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (44 credits)
 2019 Tattoo Uprising (Documentary)
 2015 Thailand Moment (Documentary short)
 2008 Oh My God! It's Harrod Blank! (Documentary)
 2007 All in This Tea (Documentary)
 2006 Lagniappe (Documentary short)
 2005 Smitten (Documentary short)
 2005 The Maestro Rides Again! (Documentary short)
 1992 Wild Wheels (Documentary) (cinematography)
 1991 Innocents Abroad (Documentary)
 1991 Julie: Old Time Tales of the Blue Ridge (Documentary short)
 1989 I Went to the Dance (Documentary)
 1987 Gap-Toothed Women (Short documentary)
 1985 Cigarette Blues (Short documentary)
 1984 Roots of Rhythm (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Across the Ocean (1984)
 1984 In Heaven There Is No Beer? (Documentary)
 1983 Sprout Wings and Fly (Documentary short)
 1982 Burden of Dreams (Documentary) (photographed by)
 1981 Stoney Knows How (Documentary short)
 1980 Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers (Documentary)
 1980 Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe (Documentary short)
 1979 Poto and Cabengo (Documentary)
 1978 Always for Pleasure (Documentary)
 1977 Love It Like a Fool (Short)
 1976 Chulas Fronteras (Documentary)
 1974 A Poem Is a Naked Person (Documentary)
 1973 Hot Pepper (Documentary)
 1973 Dry Wood (Documentary short)
 1972 Spend It All (Documentary short)
 1971 A Well-Spent Life (Documentary short)
 1970 Chicken Real (Documentary short)
 1970 The Blues Accordin' to Lightnin' Hopkins (Documentary short)
 1969 Lightnin' Les (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1969 Mr. Charlie, Your Rollin' Mill Is Burnin' Down (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1967 Christopher Tree (Documentary short)
 1967 A Nation of Immigrants (TV Movie documentary)
 1965 Dizzy Gillespie (Documentary short)
 1964 Pleasure Faire (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (44 credits)
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (12 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Les Blanc

Spouse:

Gail Perrin  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I get so wrapped up in trying to tell the story as well as I can to get the best possible points of view and show the culture, that I let that be my main force of action, and leave everything else behind. I tend to get over my self-consciousness: I might have a beer or two with people, especially if they're sympathetic. See more »

Trivia:

He has directed two films that have been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Chulas Fronteras (1976) and Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers (1980). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed